Home

KAPB Board

Archives

  2014 Winners

  2013 Winners

     2012  Winners

     2011 Winners

     2010 Winners

     2009 Winners

     2008 Winners

 

 


KENTUCKY
AP Broadcasters
2015 Kentucky AP Broadcaster Contest RESULTS ARE IN RANDOM ORDER
WINNERS ANNOUNCED 4/28/15
Professional TV Div 1 College Competition LIST UPDATED 3.16.15   2:16 P.M. ct
Professional TV Div II
Circ Group(s) Category Name Organization Credits Entry Title
Radio  Best Continuing Coverage WHAS-AM Staff  Fern Creek High School Shooting
Radio  Best Continuing Coverage WKYX Staff Old Ledbetter Bridge
Radio  Best Continuing Coverage WKYU-FM Lisa Autry Muhlenberg County House Fire Claims Lives of Nine Family Members 
Radio  Best Long Serious News Feature WNIN-FM Cass Herrington The Journey continues for Latina women
Radio  Best Long Serious News Feature WKYU-FM Emil Moffatt As White Nose Syndrome Spreads, Worries Persist About Potential Impact on Bats, Ag Industry 
Radio  Best Long Serious News Feature WKYU-FM Lisa Autry Cannabis Oil Approval Gives Relief to Kentucky Family
Radio  Best Radio Anchor WHAS-AM Suzanne Duvall Suzanne Duvall Composite
Radio  Best Short Public Affairs WKYX Bill Hughes Help Paducah Power 'Stuff the Truck'
Radio  Best Short Public Affairs WKYX Tim  Brockwell KY House OKs Temporary Concealed Carry Permits
Radio  Best Sports Reporting WNIN-FM Staff  WNIN: Red-Blue Hoops
Radio  Best Radio Reporter WNIN-FM Cass Herrington WNIN-Cass Herrington
Radio  Best Radio Reporter WFPL Rick Howlett Best Reporter: Rick Howlett
Radio  Best Radio Reporter WKYU-FM Emil Moffatt Emil Moffatt Composite
Radio  Best Long Newscast WKYU-FM Staff  WKYU Long Newscast
Radio  Best Long Newscast WHAS-AM Staff  NewsRadio 840 WHAS
Radio  Best Long Newscast WMKY Dan Conti,Arlo Barnette,Joshua Grandison Mountain Edition News
Radio  Best Special - Series/Documentary WKMS-FM Chad Lampe Living on the Line: Angie Smith
Radio  Best Special - Series/Documentary WUKY Josh James Lexington's Smoking Ban 10 Years Later
Radio  Best Special - Series/Documentary WFPL Rick  Howlett Louisville and Great War Exhibit Recall Camp Zachary Taylor Army Installation
Radio  Best Short Enterprise Reporting WKYX Tim Brockwell Woman Seeks Owner of Baby Book
Radio  Best Short Enterprise Reporting WKYX Bill Hughes Warrant Issued for Cop's Arrest
Radio  Best Short Enterprise Reporting WKYX Bill Hughes Local Bar Suddenly Closes
Radio  Best Political Coverage WKMS-FM Chad  Lampe,John  Null,Whitney  Jones Fancy Farm 2014: Reigning In the Shoutfests
Radio  Best Political Coverage WUKY Josh James Josh James - Senate Race Coverage
Radio  Best Political Coverage WKYX Staff November 2014 Election Coverage
Radio  Best Short Sports Feature WKYX Bill Hughes Scott Co. Edges McCracken Co. for State Softball Title
Radio  Best Short Sports Feature WFPL Rick Howlett Bobby Petrino Hired Again as Louisville Football Coach
Radio  Best Website Radio WHAS-AM Staff  NewsRadio 840 WHAS Website
Radio  Best Website Radio WMKY Greg Jenkins WMKY.org
Radio  Best Website Radio WKYU-FM Staff  wkyufm.org/
Radio  Best Long Sports Feature WFPL Jacob Ryan Louisville’s Special Olympic Flag Football Team Finishes Special Olympics Run
Radio  Best Long Sports Feature WKMS-FM Whitney Jones Murray State Racer Basketball Team Plays Tournament Without Its Biggest Fan
Radio  Best Long Sports Feature WKYU-FM Emil Moffatt WKU Basketball To Honor Bowling Green Sharpshooter Carrier
Radio  Best Short Newscast  WHAS-AM Staff  NewsRadio 840 WHAS
Radio  Best Short Newscast  WKYX Bill Hughes Bill Hughes
Radio  Best Short Newscast  WUKY Alan Lytle,Josh James,Karyn Czar WUKY - Best Newscast (11/5/14 and 5/20/14)
Radio  Best Short Serious News Feature WKYU-FM Lisa Autry Western Kentucky Community Remembers Family Killed in Fire
Radio  Best Short Serious News Feature WKYU-FM Lisa Autry Louisville Couple Eager to Take Gay Marriage Case Before Appellate Court
Radio  Best Short Serious News Feature WUKY Josh James Hemp Returns To Kentucky
TV Div One Best TV News Anchor WAVE-TV Lauren Jones Lauren Jones Best TV News Anchor
TV Div One Best TV News Anchor WDRB-TV Chris Sutter Chris Sutter Composite
TV Div One Best TV News Anchor WLEX-TV Nancy Cox Nancy Cox - Composite
TV Div One Best Spot News WLKY-TV WLKY News Team  Fern Creek High School Shooting
TV Div One Best Spot News WDRB-TV Staff Fern Creek H.S. Shooting
TV Div One Best Spot News WHAS-TV Staff Fern Creek High School Shooting
TV Div One Best TV Editor WLEX-TV Dave Medley Editor Composite- Dave Medley
TV Div One Best TV Editor WLKY-TV Scott  Eckhardt Scott  Eckhardt Composite
TV Div One Best TV Editor WLEX-TV CHRIS WOOSLEY COMPOSITE (CHRIS WOOSLEY)
TV Div One Best Feature Videography WKYT-TV Bartron  Bill Bracelets for Mr. B
TV Div One Best Feature Videography WDRB-TV Kyle Lizenby How to Pronounce Louisville
TV Div One Best Feature Videography WLEX-TV BILL WILCOX SHOE DESIGN
TV Div One Best Digital Journalist WDRB-TV Chris Otts Chris Otts Composite
TV Div One Best Digital Journalist WDRB-TV Marcus Green Marcus Green
TV Div One Best Digital Journalist WDRB-TV Eric Crawford Eric Crawford Composite
TV Div One Best Sports Play-By-Play WAVE-TV Kent  Taylor Kent Taylor - Play-by-Play 
TV Div One Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WAVE-TV John Boel,Jeff Knight Political Fowl Play
TV Div One Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WLEX-TV Richard  Essex,Josh  Kegley,Brandie  Conder Legal Self Help
TV Div One Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WKYT-TV Miranda Combs,John  Wilson Kentucky's Pop Train
TV Div One Best Political Coverage WDRB-TV Staff WDRB Election Night 
TV Div One Best Political Coverage WHAS-TV Alex Schuman,Jacob  Davis Fancy Farm
TV Div One Best Political Coverage WAVE-TV Theo Keith Theo Keith Political Reporter
TV Div One Best Special - Series/Documentary WLKY-TV Lauren Adams,Mike  Barnett Heath High School Revisited
TV Div One Best Special - Series/Documentary WDRB-TV Gilbert Corsey,Neil Johnson Schoolhouse to Jailhouse
TV Div One Best Special - Series/Documentary WKYT-TV Miranda Combs,Barton  Bill Made in Detroit
TV Div One Best Multimedia Reporter WLEX-TV MEGAN MOORE Megan Moore - Composite
TV Div One Best Multimedia Reporter WKYT-TV Sean Moody Moody OMB Composite
TV Div One Best Multimedia Reporter WKYT-TV Phil  Pendleton Phil Pendleton Multi-Media Reporter
TV Div One Best Sports Videography WLEX-TV KYLE SCOTT Walter's Journey
TV Div One Best Sports Videography WLKY-TV Scott  Eckhardt  PGA Championship Open
TV Div One Best Sports Videography WLKY-TV Mike   Barnett  Little League World Series
TV Div One Best Sports Prep Show WLEX-TV ALAN  CUTLER,KEITH FARMER,KYLE SCOTT LEX18 NEWS: HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS ZONE
TV Div One Best Sports Prep Show WLKY-TV Derek  Forrest,Natalie  Grise,Fred  Cowgill WLKY High School Playbook
TV Div One Best Sports Prep Show WLKY-TV Derek  Forrest,Fred Cowgill,Natalie  Grise Sports Saturday
TV Div One Best Sports Special WLEX-TV Jennifer Smith,Katherine  Shepherd Kentucky Derby 140
TV Div One Best Sports Special WLKY-TV Scott Eckhardt,Vicki  Dortch,Rick  Van Hoose The Legacy of Valhalla
TV Div One Best Sports Special WHAS-TV Deborah Harbsmeier,Kent Spencer Destination Dallas
TV Div One Best Public Affairs WLEX-TV Katherine Shepherd,Dave Medley LEX18 News: Crimestoppers 
TV Div One Best Public Affairs WKYT-TV Phil  Pendleton Why today is a snow day
TV Div One Best Public Affairs WHAS-TV Staff  Louisville United: One Voice Against Violence
TV Div One Best Sports Feature WKYT-TV John Wilson,Sean Moody Becca's Battle
TV Div One Best Sports Feature WAVE-TV Doug Druschke,John P. Wise Ironman Louisville
TV Div One Best Sports Feature WHAS-TV Kent Spencer,Wade  Harris Tee's Time to Shine
TV Div One Best TV Sportscaster WAVE-TV Kent  Taylor Kent Taylor - Best TV Sportscaster
TV Div One Best TV Sportscaster WHAS-TV Kent Spencer Kent Spencer, Composite
TV Div One Best TV Sportscaster WLKY-TV Natalie  Grise Natalie Grise Composite
TV Div One Best News Videography WKYT-TV Brandon Whitworth Warm Weather
TV Div One Best News Videography WLEX-TV JASON CANDY BAND PRACTICE
TV Div One Best News Videography WDRB-TV Dominik Fuhrmann Kentucky Vietnam Veterans Memorial
TV Div One Best TV News Videographer WLKY-TV Scott  Eckhardt Scott Eckhardt Composite
TV Div One Best TV News Videographer WAVE-TV Steven Richard Steven Richard
TV Div One Best TV News Videographer WKYT-TV Brandon Whitworth BW Composite
TV Div One Best Hard News Feature WDRB-TV Rachel Collier,Dominik Fuhrmann Officer Gets New Partner
TV Div One Best Hard News Feature WDRB-TV Emily  Mieure,Chris Monroe Writings on the Wall 
TV Div One Best Hard News Feature WDRB-TV Gilbert Corsey,Dominik Fuhrmann Prison's Youngest Victims
TV Div One Best Continuing Coverage WLEX-TV LEIGH SEARCY Double Life: The Cassidy Twins
TV Div One Best Continuing Coverage WHAS-TV Andy  Treinen Vietnam Memorial
TV Div One Best Continuing Coverage WLKY-TV Anna-Lysa  Gayle The Misidentified 4
TV Div One Best TV Weather Anchor WDRB-TV Jude  Redfield Jude Redfield Composite
TV Div One Best TV Weather Anchor WLEX-TV Bill Meck Bill Meck - Composite
TV Div One Best TV Weather Anchor WHAS-TV Kristin Walls Kristin Walls Composite
TV Div One Best Light News Feature WLKY-TV Lexy  Scheen,Scott  Eckhardt Willie the Wrestler
TV Div One Best Light News Feature WKYT-TV Kristen Kennedy,Brandon Whitworth Caped Condom Crusader
TV Div One Best Light News Feature WLEX-TV MIKE TAYLOR,DAVE MEDLEY IT'S A LOVE HAITI RELATIONSHIP
TV Div One Best TV Reporter WKYT-TV Sean Moody Moody Reporter Composite
TV Div One Best TV Reporter WDRB-TV Gilbert Corsey Gilbert Corsey Composite
TV Div One Best TV Reporter WDRB-TV Rachel Collier Rachel Collier Composite
TV Div One Best Newscast WAVE-TV Jennifer  Nickels,Zak Owens,Aaron  Ellis  WAVE 3 NEWS @ 11 
TV Div One Best Newscast WLEX-TV LEX18 NEWS STAFF  LEX18 NEWS AT 6PM
TV Div One Best Newscast WLKY-TV WLKY News Team  WLKY Newscasts - Fern Creek Shooting, Breaking News Fire
TV Div One Best Website WLEX-TV Melissa  Ratliff,Mike  Maharrey,Jenifer  Abreu lex18.com
TV Div One Best Website WKYT-TV Staff  wkyt.com
TV Div One Best Website WDRB-TV Staff WDRB.com
TV Div Two Best Spot News WPSD-TV Chad Darnall,Julie Collins Spilled Milk
TV Div Two Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WPSD-TV Chad Darnall,Robert Bradfield Downtown
TV Div Two Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WFIE - TV T.J. Parker White Plains Annexation Dispute
TV Div Two Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WPSD-TV Chad Darnall,Robert Bradfield Teen Dating Violence
TV Div Two Best Political Coverage WBKO-TV Michael  Gossum $80 Million U.S. Senate Race
TV Div Two Best Political Coverage WYMT-TV Staff  McConnell/Grimes race
TV Div Two Best Political Coverage WPSD-TV Staff Fancy Farm: BBQ and Politics
TV Div Two Best TV News Anchor WBKO-TV Andrea Walker Andrea Walker Composite
TV Div Two Best Public Affairs WPSD-TV Todd Faulkner,Mike  Spissinger,Justin  Jones Stranger Danger: What Would Your Child Do?
TV Div Two Best Public Affairs WPSD-TV Robert Bradfield,Mason Watkins The smoke detector test
TV Div Two Best Public Affairs WBKO-TV Lauren  Hanson,Dale Parker,Brandon Miles Look Before You Lock: A Hot Car Warning
TV Div Two Best Newscast WBKO-TV Staff  WBKO - Best Newscast
TV Div Two Best Newscast WPSD-TV Kelly Kim, Staff WPSD 6pm newscast 9-11-14
TV Div Two Best Newscast WPSD-TV Manda Barger, Staff WPSD 5pm Newscast 11-25-14
TV Div Two Best Sports Play-By-Play WYMT-TV Tanner Hesterberg Tanner Hesterberg - Sports Play-by-Play
TV Div Two Best Digital Journalist WYMT-TV Brandon Orr Brandon Orr - Digital Journalist
TV Div Two Best Feature Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Honesty Counts: Local man returns found money bag
TV Div Two Best Feature Videography WYMT-TV Brandon Orr,Matthew Lee Backroads: Vertigo Bungee
TV Div Two Best Feature Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Frozen Art
TV Div Two Best Multimedia Reporter WBKO-TV Jake Boswell Jake Boswell Multimedia Composite
TV Div Two Best Multimedia Reporter WYMT-TV Hillary Thornton Hillary Thornton - Multimedia Reporter
TV Div Two Best Multimedia Reporter WBKO-TV Kayla Vanover Kayla Vanover Multimedia Composite
TV Div Two Best Special - Series/Documentary WPSD-TV Jennifer Horbelt,Mike Spissinger The Real Faces of Poverty
TV Div Two Best TV News Videographer WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Chad Darnall-2014
TV Div Two Best TV News Videographer WPSD-TV Mike Spissinger Spiss videography 2014
TV Div Two Best News Videography WPSD-TV WPSD PHOTOGRAPHERS  Bridge Watch
TV Div Two Best News Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Spilled Milk
TV Div Two Best News Videography WPSD-TV Mike  Spissinger Life and Loss: A Brothers Story
TV Div Two Best Website WYMT-TV Staff  WYMT.com - Website
TV Div Two Best Website WBKO-TV Staff  WBKO.com
TV Div Two Best Sports Special WPSD-TV Jeff Bidwell,Andy Waterman,Adam Wells Murray State Basketball Preview Special: "Racing To March"
TV Div Two Best Sports Special WYMT-TV Josh McKinney,Lauren Cash,Jamie McCracken A Championship Season: Bringing the Gold to the Mountains
TV Div Two Best Sports Videography WYMT-TV Jamie McCracken All Access with No. 1 Pulaski County
TV Div Two Best Sports Prep Show WPSD-TV Staff  Gridiron Glory
TV Div Two Best Sports Prep Show WYMT-TV Josh McKinney,Lauren Cash,Jamie McCracken Sports Overtime
TV Div Two Best Light News Feature WBKO-TV Gene Birk Col. Robert E. Spiller:  A Lifetime of Service
TV Div Two Best Light News Feature WPSD-TV Mychaela Bruner,Chad Darnall WWII Vet escorted home by Patriot Guard
TV Div Two Best Light News Feature WYMT-TV Steve Hensley WSGS broadcasts 1000th consecutive sweet sixteen game 
TV Div Two Best TV Sportscaster WPSD-TV Adam Wells Adam Wells - Sportscaster
TV Div Two Best TV Sportscaster WBKO-TV Andrew  Dawson Andrew Dawson Composite
TV Div Two Best TV Sportscaster WYMT-TV Tanner Hesterberg Tanner Hesterberg - TV Sportscaster
TV Div Two Best Continuing Coverage WBKO-TV Staff  Corvette Cave-In
TV Div Two Best TV Weather Anchor WYMT-TV Brandon Orr Brandon Orr - TV Weather Anchor
TV Div Two Best TV Weather Anchor WPSD-TV Tori Shaw Tori Shaw - WPSD Meteorologist
TV Div Two Best TV Weather Anchor WYMT-TV Shane Smith Shane Smith - TV Weather Anchor
TV Div Two Best Hard News Feature WPSD-TV Mike  Spissinger,Julie  Collins Life and Loss: A Brothers Story
TV Div Two Best Hard News Feature WYMT-TV Eric Eckstrom Paralyzed man comes home to a surprise
TV Div Two Best Hard News Feature WPSD-TV Chad Darnall,Julie Collins Honesty Counts: Local man returns found money bag
TV Div Two Best Sports Feature WYMT-TV Josh McKinney Fighting more than losses
TV Div Two Best Sports Feature WPSD-TV Adam Wells Alyssa Barnard's biggest fan is her football coach father
TV Div Two Best Sports Feature WPSD-TV Adam Wells 14-year old go-kart driver wins a different race
TV Div Two Best TV Reporter WPSD-TV Robert Bradfield Robert Bradfield Composite
TV Div Two Best TV Reporter WFIE - TV T.J.  Parker T. J. Parker Composite
TV Div Two Best TV Reporter WBKO-TV Michael Gossum Michael Gossum Composite
TV Div Two Best TV Editor WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Chad Darnall-2014
TV Div Two Best TV Editor WYMT-TV Brandon Orr Brandon Orr - TV Editor
TV Div Two Best TV Editor WPSD-TV Mike Spissinger Spiss Composite 2014

 

2015 Kentucky AP Broadcaster Contest - College Competition RESULTS ARE IN RANDOM ORDER
WINNERS ANNOUNCED 4/25/15
LIST UPDATED 3/16/15
Circ Group(s) Category Name Organization Credits Entry Title
College Contest Radio Best College Radio Reporter Western Kentucky Univ - Radio Haddy Badjie Haddy Badjie
College Contest Radio Best College Radio Reporter Morehead State Joshua Grandison Joshua Grandison Composite
College Contest Radio Best College Radio Reporter UK - Radio Andrea Richard,Jacqueline Nie Election Recap
College Contest Radio Best Public Affairs  Western Kentucky Univ - Radio Staff  Revolution Platform: Diversity Issues
College Contest Radio Best Public Affairs  Morehead State Joshua Grandison Summer Heat
College Contest Radio Best Public Affairs  UK - Radio Andrea  Richard,Jacqueline Nie Election Recap
College Contest Radio Best Feature Story  Western Kentucky Univ - Radio Haddy Badjie Fairy Art
College Contest Radio Best Feature Story  Morehead State Shelby Steele Damascus Road Quartet
College Contest Radio Best Feature Story  Morehead State Jordan Simonson Commonwealth Curiosities
College Contest Radio Best College Newscast Morehead State Tanner Boyd Tanner Boyd, Mountain Edition News
College Contest Radio Best College Newscast Western Kentucky Univ - Radio Haddy Badjie Haddy Badjie
College Contest Radio Best College Newscast Morehead State Joshua Grandison,Shelby Steele Joshua Grandison and Shelby Steele, Mountain Edition News
College Contest Radio Best News Story  UK - Radio Andrea Richard,Jacqueline Nie Election Recap
College Contest Radio Best News Story  Western Kentucky Univ - Radio Haddy Badjie Ferguson's Faithful Fighters
College Contest Radio Best News Story  Morehead State Zachary Senvisky Fivco Area Drug Enforcement
College Contest Radio Best Sports Coverage  Morehead State Chase  Scott  MSPR Sports with Chase Scott
College Contest Radio Best Sports Coverage  Western Kentucky Univ - Radio Josh Holland,Elliott Pratt Fond Memories of Feix
College Contest Radio Best Sports Coverage  Morehead State Chase  Scott  BBCOR Baseball Bats
College Contest TV Best Feature Story  UK - TV Sabirah Rayford Transgendered 
College Contest TV Best Feature Story  Murray State - TV Paige Hoffmeister Living Blind: A day in the life of Chris Wright
College Contest TV Best Feature Story  Western Kentucky University Josh  Holland Golden Knights
College Contest TV Best College Television Reporter Western Kentucky University Josh Holland Josh Holland Composite
College Contest TV Best College Television Reporter UK - TV Isabel Rosales Isabel Rosales, University of Kentucky
College Contest TV Best News Story  Western Kentucky University Sarah Hager,Dan  Blommel Rainhill
College Contest TV Best News Story  Western Kentucky University Dan  Blommel CORVETTE MUSEUM SINKHOLE
College Contest TV Best News Story  UK - TV Cameron Griffin Smoking Ban
College Contest TV Best Public Affairs  Western Kentucky University Cory McCauley Towing Investigation
College Contest TV Best Public Affairs  UK - TV Isabel Rosales Sugary Foods
College Contest TV Best Public Affairs  UK - TV Isabel Rosales Elderly STDs
College Contest TV Best College Newscast Western Kentucky University Abby  Blandford WKU News Channel 12: 10-28-2014
College Contest TV Best College Newscast UK - TV Lillie Ruschell Election 2014, Lillie Ruschell Producer
College Contest TV Best College Newscast UK - TV Lindsay  Travis,Lillie Ruschell Best Newscast - University of Kentucky
College Contest TV Best Sports Coverage  Western Kentucky University Dan  Blommel Warren East Basketball
College Contest TV Best Sports Coverage  UK - TV Lyndsey Gough Sportscast, University of Kentucky
College Contest TV Best Sports Coverage  Western Kentucky University Josh  Holland WKU/Marshall Football Recap
College Contest TV Best College Videographer Western Kentucky University Dan Blommel Dan Blommel Composite
College Contest TV Best College Videographer Murray State - TV Brieana Johnson Lambda Chi Alpha Watermelon Bust
College Contest TV Best College Videographer Murray State - TV Benjamin Manhanke Lambda Chi Food Drive