Home

 

2014 KAPB Kentucky Associated Press Broadcasters COMPLETE LIST OF FINALISTS IN RANDOM ORDER
March 12, 2014, 3:21 pm
DIVISION CATEGORY ORGANIZATION CREDITS ENTRY TITLE
Radio  Best Continuing Coverage WFPL Phillip Bailey,Gabe Bullard,Kenny Colston Progress Kentucky
Radio  Best Continuing Coverage WFPL Erica Peterson The Bluegrass Pipeline
Radio  Best Continuing Coverage WKMS-FM Chad Lampe Cockail Party Leads to Public Scrutiny at Murray State
Radio  Best Enterprise Reporting WFPL R.G. Dunlop The Man With Many Chances
Radio  Best Enterprise Reporting WFPL Rick Howlett Anatok
Radio  Best Enterprise Reporting WFPL Erica Peterson Black Carbon in Louisville
Radio  Best Long Light News Feature WKMS-FM Todd Hatton John Prine and Paradise (KY) Lost
Radio  Best Long Light News Feature WFPL Gabe Bullard Egging On Urban Chicken Keepers
Radio  Best Long Light News Feature WKYU-FM Kevin Willis WKU Professor has Ph.D in Kentucky Barbeque, Shares Passion in New Book
Radio  Best Long Serious News Feature WKYU-FM Lisa Autry Slain Bardstown Police Officer Remembered as Fun-Loving Family Man
Radio  Best Long Serious News Feature WKYU-FM Joe Corcoran "Kentucky Anonymous" Is Anonymous No More
Radio  Best Long Serious News Feature WFPL Erica Peterson Natural Gas Liquids Pipeline Could Cross Kentucky: What You Need to Know
Radio  Best News Cast-5 mins WKYX Tim Brockwell,Bill Hughes,Matt McClain WKYX
Radio  Best News Cast-5 mins WHAS-AM Staff  KAPB Best Newscast up to 5 minutes
Radio  Best Newscast - 10 mins WFPL Jonathan Bastian Jonathan Bastian, August 28 and November 1
Radio  Best Newscast - 10 mins WKYU-FM Staff  WKYU Entry in Best Newscast (10 minute) Radio Category
Radio  Best Newscast - 10 mins WHAS-AM Staff  KAPB Best Newscast up to 10 Minutes
Radio  Best Political Coverage WFPL Phillip Bailey City Buildings Are Falling Apart
Radio  Best Political Coverage WFPL Phillip Bailey,Gabe Bullard Progress Kentucky
Radio  Best Public Affairs WFPL Devin Katayama The Next Louisville: Public Education
Radio  Best Public Affairs WFPL Erica Peterson Hollowed Mountains, Hollowed Towns
Radio  Best Radio Anchor WHAS-AM Ted Werbin KAPB Best Radio Anchor
Radio  Best Radio Anchor WHAS-AM Suzanne  Duvall KAPB Best Radio Anchor
Radio  Best Radio Anchor WFPL Jonathan Bastian Jonathan Bastian
Radio  Best Radio Reporter WHAS-AM Jim  Williams KAPB Best Reporter - Jim Williams
Radio  Best Radio Reporter WFPL Erica Peterson Erica Peterson
Radio  Best Radio Reporter WUKY Josh James Josh James Best Radio Reporter Composite
Radio  Best Short Light News Feature WUKY Brenna  Angel So Long, Film: Movie Theaters Struggle to Keep Up With Digital Conversion
Radio  Best Short Light News Feature WFPL Gabe Bullard Legendary Cartoonist Hugh Haynie, Through His Son's Eyes
Radio  Best Short Light News Feature WKMS-FM Whitney Jones Murray High School Ghost Out Warns Against Drunken Driving
Radio  Best Short Serious News Feature WFPL Devin Katayama Background Checks Block Parents from Volunteering
Radio  Best Short Serious News Feature WFPL Rick Howlett Memory Cafe
Radio  Best Short Serious News Feature WUKY Josh  James Tax Cases Could Have Far Reaching Implications For State Libraries
Radio  Best Special - Series/Documentary WUKY Brenna Angel Appalachian Colleges Struggling to Keep Students 
Radio  Best Special - Series/Documentary WFPL Erica Peterson Hollowed Mountains, Hollowed Towns
Radio  Best Special - Series/Documentary WKMS-FM Chad Lampe,Austin Ramsey,WKMS News Meet West Kentucky Coal Miners
Radio  Best Sports Feature WKYU-FM Lisa Autry Batter Up! Wounded Fort Knox Soldiers Can Still Enjoy America's Favorite Pastime
Radio  Best Sports Feature WKYU-FM Emil Moffatt 'Cathedral of High School Basketball' Planned For Elizabethtown
Radio  Best Sports Feature WFPL Rick Howlett Corky Miller Profile
Radio  Best Sports Reporting WMKY Chuck  Mraz MSPR Weekday Sports
Radio  Best Sports Reporting WHAS-AM Staff  KAPB Best Sports Reporting - Derby Day 2013
Radio  Best Sports Reporting WFPL Rick  Howlett The Year of the Cardinal
Radio  Best Spot News WFPL Rick Howlett President Obama Honors Cardinals at White House
Radio  Best Spot News WKYX Bill  Hughes School Art Flag Protest
Radio  Best Spot News WKYX Bill Hughes Manhunt in Paducah
Radio  Best Use of Sound WFPL Devin Katayama Inside Louisville's Haunted House Culture
Radio  Best Use of Sound WFPL Devin Katayama Navajo Nation and JCPS Students Use Louisville To Study Food And Culture
Radio  Best Use of Sound WFPL Devin Katayama,Joseph Lord Confessions of a Derby Gate Crasher
Radio  Best Website Radio WMKY Greg Jenkins WMKY.org
Radio  Best Website Radio WKYU-FM Staff  wkyufm.org
Radio  Best Website Radio WFPL Staff  WFPL.org
TV Div One Best Continuing Coverage WHAS-TV Brooke  Hasch,Jason Solan Sex Offender on Social Media
TV Div One Best Continuing Coverage WLEX-TV LEX 18 News Staff  Bogus Beggar
TV Div One Best Continuing Coverage WDRB-TV Jessica Denson David Camm Trial
TV Div One Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WLEX-TV Leigh Searcy,Dave Medley,Brian Gilbert Special Ed, Special Perks
TV Div One Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WHAS-TV Joe  Arnold,Wade  Harris Commonwealth Bus Crash
TV Div One Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WLKY-TV Duane  Pohlman,Scott  Eckhardt Crossing our Kids
TV Div One Best Feature Videography WAVE-TV Doug Druschke Joe's Trees
TV Div One Best Feature Videography WKYT-TV John Wilson One More Great Trip
TV Div One Best Feature Videography WLEX-TV Bill  Wilcox Red River Cabin
TV Div One Best Hard News Feature WDRB-TV Sarah  Haeberle,Bennett Haeberle She Was A Fine Lady
TV Div One Best Hard News Feature WHAS-TV Claudia Coffey,Alonzo Medcalf Human Trafficking
TV Div One Best Hard News Feature WDRB-TV VALERIE CHINN,DAVID WHITE BEHIND THE SCENES AT METRO CORRECTIONS
TV Div One Best Light News Feature WDRB-TV Rachel Collier,Dominik Fuhrmann Kentucky Boy with Progeria
TV Div One Best Light News Feature WHAS-TV Maggie Ruper "Before I die..."
TV Div One Best Light News Feature WKYT-TV Sean  Moody,John  Wilson One More Great Trip
TV Div One Best News Videography WLEX-TV Brian Gilbert Miss Kentucky Pictures Returned
TV Div One Best News Videography WKYT-TV John Wilson Mr Sparkle
TV Div One Best News Videography WLKY-TV Scott Eckhardt The Real Impact of Local Violence - Part 1
TV Div One Best Newscast WLKY-TV Erin  Gritton WLKY Newscast - Early Evening
TV Div One Best Newscast WDRB-TV Jessica Denson WDRB News @ 10
TV Div One Best Newscast WLEX-TV LEX 18 News Staff  LEX 18 News at 6
TV Div One Best Political Coverage WKYT-TV Bill  Bryant Bill Bryant Composite
TV Div One Best Political Coverage WHAS-TV Joe Arnold Joe Arnold
TV Div One Best Political Coverage WKYT-TV Phil Pendleton Fancy Farm
TV Div One Best Public Affairs WHAS-TV Kelsey  Starks Salmonella
TV Div One Best Public Affairs WKYT-TV John Wilson,Kristen  Kennedy Big Sandy Pollution
TV Div One Best Public Affairs WDRB-TV VALERIE CHINN,JEFF GORDON THOUSANDS OF HOMELESS STUDENTS
TV Div One Best Special - Series/Documentary WAVE-TV Eric Flack Kentucky's Chemical Weapons
TV Div One Best Special - Series/Documentary WDRB-TV VALERIE  CHINN,DAVID  WHITE HEROIN EPIDEMIC IN LOUISVILLE
TV Div One Best Special - Series/Documentary WLKY-TV Duane Pohlman,Scott  Eckhardt  The Real Impact of Local Violence 
TV Div One Best Sports Feature WDRB-TV Steve Andress Counterfeit Golf Clubs
TV Div One Best Sports Feature WAVE-TV John Boel,Jeff Knight The little runner boy
TV Div One Best Sports Feature WKYT-TV Lee K Howard,John Wilson Kickin it 4 Kelly
TV Div One Best Sports Prep Show WHAS-TV Kent  Spencer,Adam Lefkoe,Photography Staff  HS Gametime
TV Div One Best Sports Prep Show WAVE-TV Kent  Taylor,Kendrick  Haskins,Brian  Winner  Touchdown Friday Night 
TV Div One Best Sports Prep Show WLEX-TV Alan Cutler,Keith Farmer,Kyle Scott LEX 18 High School Sports Zone
TV Div One Best Sports Special WKYT-TV WKYT Staff Gametime: Wildcat Warmup 
TV Div One Best Sports Special WHAS-TV Deborah  Harbsmeier,Kent  Spencer,Rachel  Platt Pitino: A Hall of Fame Career
TV Div One Best Sports Special WLEX-TV Jennifer Smith,Katherine Shepherd LEX 18 News Coverage Of Kentucky Derby 139
TV Div One Best Sports Videography WAVE-TV John Boel The little runner boy
TV Div One Best Sports Videography WDRB-TV Dominik Fuhrmann The Message
TV Div One Best Sports Videography WLEX-TV Brian Gilbert Earlywine Racing Recovers From Storm
TV Div One Best Spot News WDRB-TV Barry Fulmer,Cara Catlett UPS Plane Crash
TV Div One Best Spot News WDRB-TV Jessica Denson Bus Crash
TV Div One Best Spot News WDRB-TV Jennifer Keeney,Gilbert Corsey,Elizabeth Woolsey David Camm Verdict
TV Div One Best TV Editor WLKY-TV Scott Eckhardt Best TV Editor Composite - Scott Eckhardt 
TV Div One Best TV Editor WKYT-TV John Wilson John Wilson Composite
TV Div One Best TV Editor WLEX-TV Dave Medley Dave Medley- Composite
TV Div One Best TV News Anchor WDRB-TV Chris Sutter Chris Sutter
TV Div One Best TV News Anchor WLEX-TV Julie Dolan Julie Dolan - Composite
TV Div One Best TV News Anchor WLKY-TV Karen Roby Best TV News Anchor Composite - Karen Roby
TV Div One Best TV News Videographer WAVE-TV Derrek Kupish Through the Eyes of Derrek Kupish
TV Div One Best TV News Videographer WAVE-TV Doug Druschke Doug Druschke Photography
TV Div One Best TV News Videographer WDRB-TV Dominik Fuhrmann Dominik Fuhrmann Composite
TV Div One Best TV Reporter WAVE-TV John  Boel Boel's best news reporting
TV Div One Best TV Reporter WKYT-TV Kristen Kennedy Kristen Kennedy Composite
TV Div One Best TV Reporter WLEX-TV Richard Essex Richard Essex - Composite 
TV Div One Best TV Sportscaster WKYT-TV Rob Bromley Rob Bromley Composite
TV Div One Best TV Sportscaster WKYT-TV Lee K Howard Lee K Howard Composite
TV Div One Best TV Sportscaster WLEX-TV Keith Farmer Keith Farmer - Composite
TV Div One Best TV Weather Anchor WLEX-TV Tom Ackerman Tom Ackerman - Composite
TV Div One Best TV Weather Anchor WDRB-TV Jude Redfield Jude Redfield
TV Div One Best TV Weather Anchor WKYT-TV Chris Bailey Chris Bailey Weather
TV Div One Best Website TV WKYT-TV WKYT Staff wkyt.com
TV Div One Best Website TV WLEX-TV Jennifer Abreu,Mike  Maharrey lex18.com
TV Div One Best Website TV WDRB-TV Mike Dever,Travis Kircher,Dave Creek WDRB.com
TV Div Two Best Continuing Coverage WYMT-TV Tanner Hesterberg,Katie Roach Richie Farmer saga
TV Div Two Best Continuing Coverage WPSD-TV WPSD Staff   Brookport Tornado
TV Div Two Best Continuing Coverage WPSD-TV WPSD STAFF Ice Storm 2013
TV Div Two Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WPSD-TV Jason Hibbs,Mike Spissinger Is one city throwing money into the river?
TV Div Two Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WPSD-TV Todd Faulkner,Chad  Darnall  U.S. 45/Lone Oak Road construction project explained
TV Div Two Best Enterprise or Investigative Reporting WBKO-TV Lauren Hanson Brandon Bradshaw Toxicology Report Released 
TV Div Two Best Feature Videography WPSD-TV David Dycus The Point to Cairo. Man dedicates canoe trip to vehicle crash victim
TV Div Two Best Feature Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall A special delivery for local community
TV Div Two Best Hard News Feature WPSD-TV Chad  Darnall,Lauren  Adams Local firefighters to honor 9-11 Fallen
TV Div Two Best Hard News Feature WPSD-TV Lauren Adams,Chad Darnall "He knew he'd been saved"
TV Div Two Best Hard News Feature WPSD-TV Elizabeth  Fields,Mason  Watkins "Losing More Than Homes"
TV Div Two Best Light News Feature WPSD-TV Julie Collins A Find Right Up Her Alley
TV Div Two Best Light News Feature WPSD-TV Jason Hibbs,David  Dycus Volunteers help restore campground after government shutdown
TV Div Two Best Light News Feature WPSD-TV Chad Darnall,Robert  Bradfield A special delivery for local community
TV Div Two Best News Videography WPSD-TV David Dycus Police prepare for school shooting during drill
TV Div Two Best News Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Neighbor tries to save family's home
TV Div Two Best News Videography WPSD-TV Chad  Darnall Busiest Package Delivery Day
TV Div Two Best Newscast WBKO-TV Staff  Best Newscast WBKO at 6:00
TV Div Two Best Newscast WPSD-TV WPSD STAFF WPSD LOCAL 6
TV Div Two Best Newscast WYMT-TV WYMT Staff Best Newscast
TV Div Two Best Political Coverage WBKO-TV Michael Gossum Political Redistricting
TV Div Two Best Political Coverage WYMT-TV Matthew Rand,Tanner Hesterberg Washington Coal Rally
TV Div Two Best Public Affairs WPSD-TV Marissa Hollowed "Examining Childhood Obesity"
TV Div Two Best Public Affairs WBKO-TV Lauren  Hanson,Dale  Parker,Matt  Scott iGeneration
TV Div Two Best Public Affairs WPSD-TV WPSD STAFF Mens Health
TV Div Two Best Special - Series/Documentary WPSD-TV Todd Faulkner,Chad  Darnall  Dark Day In History: JFK Assassination 
TV Div Two Best Special - Series/Documentary WPSD-TV Briana Conner,David Dycus Fracking: Advice From Arkansas
TV Div Two Best Special - Series/Documentary WYMT-TV Eric Eckstrom,Kyle Collier,Justin Skeens "Do it for Dan"
TV Div Two Best Sports Feature WPSD-TV Andy  Waterman Graves County's Biggest Fan
TV Div Two Best Sports Feature WPSD-TV Andy Waterman Blaylock A Chatter Box
TV Div Two Best Sports Feature WPSD-TV Chad Darnall,Laura  Emerson For the love of the sport, local man and canine athlete prepare for competition
TV Div Two Best Sports Prep Show WYMT-TV Josh McKinney,Jamie McCracken,Lauren Cash Sports Overtime
TV Div Two Best Sports Prep Show WBKO-TV Staff  Football Friday Night
TV Div Two Best Sports Prep Show WPSD-TV Staff  Gridiron Glory
TV Div Two Best Sports Special WBKO-TV Andrew  Dawson,Doug Thompson,David Hosay The Sports Connection
TV Div Two Best Sports Special WYMT-TV Josh McKinney,Jamie McCracken,Lauren Cash 2013 Pigskin Preview
TV Div Two Best Sports Special WPSD-TV Jeff Bidwell,Andy Waterman,Adam Wells "Racing To March": Murray State Basketball Preview Special
TV Div Two Best Sports Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Running club gains popularity at East Calloway County Elementary School
TV Div Two Best Sports Videography WBKO-TV Jeff Woods WKU Wins Sun Belt
TV Div Two Best Sports Videography WPSD-TV Chad Darnall For the love of the sport, local man and canine athlete prepare for competition
TV Div Two Best Spot News WYMT-TV Whitney Burks Store destroyed by fire
TV Div Two Best Spot News WPSD-TV Elizabeth  Fields,Mason  Watkins,Randall Barnes Softball Team Bus Crash
TV Div Two Best Spot News WPSD-TV Lauren Adams,David Dycus Apartment building collapses, family loses everything
TV Div Two Best TV Editor WPSD-TV Mike Spissinger Spiss EDIT COMPOSITE
TV Div Two Best TV Editor WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Chad Darnall Year 2013
TV Div Two Best TV News Anchor WYMT-TV Tanner Hesterberg Tanner Hesterberg
TV Div Two Best TV News Anchor WBKO-TV Gene Birk Gene Birk - Best TV News Anchor
TV Div Two Best TV News Anchor WYMT-TV Steve Hensley  Best News Anchor - Steve Hensley
TV Div Two Best TV News Videographer WPSD-TV Mike Spissinger SPISS PHOTOG COMPOSITE
TV Div Two Best TV News Videographer WPSD-TV Chad Darnall Chad Darnall Year 2013
TV Div Two Best TV Reporter WPSD-TV Briana Conner Briana Conner- Reporter
TV Div Two Best TV Reporter WPSD-TV Julie Collins Julie Collins
TV Div Two Best TV Reporter WPSD-TV Marissa Hollowed Marissa Hollowed- Reporter
TV Div Two Best TV Sportscaster WYMT-TV Tanner Hesterberg Sportscaster - Tanner Hesterberg
TV Div Two Best TV Sportscaster WBKO-TV Jeff Woods Jeff Woods - Best TV Sportscaster
TV Div Two Best TV Sportscaster WPSD-TV Andy  Waterman Andy Waterman Sports Reporting/Anchoring 
TV Div Two Best TV Weather Anchor WBKO-TV Stephanie Midgett Stephanie Midgett WX Anchor
TV Div Two Best TV Weather Anchor WPSD-TV Trent Okerson Trent Okerson-2013 AP Best Weather Anchor Composite
TV Div Two Best TV Weather Anchor WBKO-TV Shane  Holinde Shane Holinde: Best Weather Anchor
TV Div Two Best Website TV WBKO-TV WBKO Staff  Best Website: wbko.com
TV Div Two Best Website TV WYMT-TV WYMT Staff Website - wymt.com