Home

MAPB Board

MAPB Contest Winners

MAPB Hall of Fame

Newsperson of the Year

MS Assn of Broadcasters

 


MISSISSIPPI
AP BROADCASTERS

 

 

2015 MAPB Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters
DIVISION CATEGORY AWARD ORGANIZATION ENTRY TITLE CREDITS
College Radio Best College Documentary/Series of Stories 1 Jackson State University Infidelity of the Stars - Avi'Yam Jordan Avi'Yam Jordan
College Radio Best College News Story 1 WUMS-FM92.1  Athletic Success Means Enrollment Spike Ferderica Cobb
College Radio Best College News Story 2 WJSU-FM  JSU Lumumba Tribute Kourtney C. Paige
College Radio Best College News Story 3 WUSM Yik Yak terrorist threat arrest Alyssa Cole
College Radio Best College Newscast 1 WUSM October 27, 2014 newscast Wilton Jackson
College Radio Best College Newscast 2 WUMS-FM92.1  Rebel Radio Report Zachary  Bodenhamer
College Radio Best College Sportscast- Program or Story 1 WUSM The Wise Gus Sports Show 10-10-2014 Charlotte  McLoughlin, Tanner Watson
College Radio Best College Sportscast- Program or Story 2 Jackson State University Sports with Steven Gilbert on WJSU Radio Steven Gilbert
College Radio Best College Sportscast- Program or Story 3 Jackson State University JSU Sports Trend with Gerald Harris on WLEZ 98.1 JSU Connections Show Courtni Wilson, Pat Lane, Gerald Harris
College Radio Best Collegee Feature Story 1 WUSM Freedom Summer +50 John Gibb
College Radio Best Collegee Feature Story 2 WUMS-FM92.1  Hispanic Heritage Month Ferderica Cobb
College TV Best College Weathercast 1 Mississippi State University Hannah Sankey-November 19 Hannah Sankey
College TV Best College Weathercast 2 Mississippi State University John Mayer Weathercast - 10/12/2014 John Mayer, Bruce Leibowitz
College TV Best College Weathercast 3 University of Mississippi Tornadoes Explained Sudu Upadhyay
College TV Best College Website 1 University of Southern Mississippi Wilton Jackson Multimedia Reporter Wilton  Jackson
College TV Best College Website 2 Jackson State University TigerTV22 - Best Website Derrick Walton, Jaleesa Harris, Octavis Lawson
College TV Best College Documentary/Series of Stories 1 University of Mississippi Casinos In Mississippi: Worth The Gamble? Brad Schultz, Kathleen Wickham, Ji Hoon Heo, Camille Mullins, Charlotte Roi
College TV Best College Documentary/Series of Stories 2 Mississippi State University Under the Lights: MSU LAX Mark Young
College TV Best College Documentary/Series of Stories 3 Jackson State University Profile of Jay Grishby - Fondren After 5 Jillian Ware, Courtni Wilson
College TV Best College News Story 1 MSU MSU Dies In Fredd Wilson
College TV Best College News Story 2 University of Mississippi Louisville tornado Gabriel  Austin
College TV Best College News Story 3 Mississippi State University Burglaries Pranaav Jadhav
College TV Best College Newscast 1 University of Mississippi NewsWatch 10/03/14  Sudu Upadhyay, Payton  Green, Browning Stubbs, Quinton Smith, Shelby Sansone, Marks Mann
College TV Best College Newscast 2 University of Mississippi NewsWatch 04/29/14 Miriam  Cresswell, Sudu Upadhyay, Houston Brock, Bailey  Braseth, Shelby Sansone
College TV Best College Newscast 3 Jackson State University JSU Newswatch Perrymon Wright, Regina Toney, Octavis  Lawson, Kris Campbell, Ivory Jones, DaShawna Wright
College TV Best College Sportscast- Program or Story 1 University of Southern Mississippi Hub City TV Sports Spring Show 2 Segment 1   Hillary  Stepney, Tanner Watson, Emily DeVoe
College TV Best College Sportscast- Program or Story 2 University of Mississippi Goal Posts Go Down After the Rebels Defeat Alabama Sudu Upadhyay, Brittany Clark
College TV Best College Sportscast- Program or Story 3 University of Mississippi 2014 Egg Bowl Preview Show Browning Stubbs
College TV Best Collegee Feature Story 1 University of Southern Mississippi Local Photographer - Show 3 Seg 4  Emily DeVoe
College TV Best Collegee Feature Story 2 University of Southern Mississippi Hub City TV/Fox Show 4  "Seeing Double" Emily DeVoe
College TV Best Collegee Feature Story 3 Mississippi State University Community Service Heather Black, Take 30 News 
Radio Achievement 1 MPB April 28th Tornado Coverage MPB Staff  
Radio Achievement 2 WJSU-FM Intvu RWicker_Immigration L.A. Warren, Kourtney C. Paige
Radio Achievement 3 MPB Mississippi Edition  Karen  Brown, Ezra Wall 
Radio Best Documentary/Series of stories 1 MPB DEADLY TORNADOES STRIKE MISSISSIPPI Paul  Boger
Radio Best Documentary/Series of stories 2 MPB Tupelo Tornado  Sandra Knispel
Radio Best Documentary/Series of stories 3 WJSU-FM Intvu Sid Scott Drug Test Welfare L.A. Warren, Kourtney C. Paige
Radio Best Feature Story 1 MPB CLARKSDALE BLUES KIDS WIN BIG Teresa Collier 
Radio Best Feature Story 2 MPB MUSIC IS HELPING CHANGE LIVES OF THOSE LIVING WITH MEMORY LOSS, DEMENTIA Evelina Burnett
Radio Best Feature Story 3 WJSU-FM Listen Up - Stan Branson Gina Carter-Simmers
Radio Best General News Story 1 MPB Murdered Civil Rights Workers Remembered Jeffrey Hess 
Radio Best General News Story 2 WJSU-FM Lumumba Reflection Dwain Doty
Radio Best General News Story 3 WJSU-FM Yarber Swearing-in Dwain Doty
Radio Best Newscast 1 MPB MPB News 7 am Newscast  MPB News Staff  
Radio Best Newscast 2 MPB MPB News 4 pm Newscast  MPB News Staff  
Radio Best Newscast 3 WJSU-FM Newscast 2 Sunny Fridge, Kourtney C. Paige
Radio Best Public Affairs Reporting 1 MPB Mississippi Edition  Karen  Brown, Ezra  Wall 
Radio Best Public Affairs Reporting 2 WJSU-FM Intvu TMckenzie Hurricane Prep L.A. Warren, Kourtney C. Paige
Radio Best Public Affairs Reporting 3 MPB Mississippi schools sue state  Jeffrey  Hess 
Radio Best Radio Newscaster 1 MPB Karen Brown-Best Radio Newscaster  Karen Brown 
Radio Best Radio Newscaster 2 WJSU-FM WJSU Newscaster  L.A. Warren, Kourtney C. Paige
Radio Best Radio Sound 1 MPB CLARKSDALE BLUES KIDS WIN BIG Teresa Collier
Radio Best Radio Sound 2 WJSU-FM On Tap - Cloud Computing Dale  Morris
Radio Best Radio Sound 3 WJSU-FM On Tap - Technological Limitations Dale Morris
Radio Best Sportscast- Sports Program- Sports Story 1 WPRL 91.7 FM Alcorn Football Play by Play with Charles Edmond Charles Edmond, Gemario Brooks
Radio Best Sportscast- Sports Program- Sports Story 2 WPRL 91.7 FM The Jay Hopson Show with Charles Edmond Charles Edmond, Gemario Brooks
Radio Best Spot News Story 1 WJSU-FM Issues and Images 02/26/2014 - Death of Chokwe Lumumba Sunny Fridge, LA Warren, Kourtney Paige, Dale Morris
Radio Best Spot News Story 2 WJSU-FM Lumumba Reflection Dwain Doty
Radio Best Website 1 MPB MPB News Website  MPB News Staff  
Radio Best Website 2 WCKK/WLIN Breezynews.com - Kosciusko News 24/7 Johnny Boswell, MarKeith Selmon, Breck Riley, Lora  Beckham, Dave  Ingram, Staff 
Radio Best Website 3 WCKK/WLIN Kicks967.com - Central MS News and Weather 24/7 Johnny Boswell, MarKeith  Selmon, Breck  Riley, Jeff  Stewart, Lora Beckham, Staff 
TV Div I Best Website 1 WJTV-TV WJTV Best Website Donesha Aldridge, STAFF 
TV Div I Best Website 2 WAPT-TV WAPT.COM  Angela Williams
TV Div I Achievement 1 WLBT-TV Agriculture Museum Fire News Staff , Skycopter 3 
TV Div I Achievement 2 WLBT-TV April 28th Tornado Outbreak Staff 
TV Div I Achievement 3 WJTV-TV MSU BAMA SPECIAL Leslie  Nash, KeeKee Terrell, TJ  Werre, Andrew Harrison, Andrew Foster, Mike  Almazora
TV Div I Best Documentary 1 WJTV-TV Halloween Special Joe Smiley, Jacob Kittilstad
TV Div I Best Documentary 2 MPB-TV 1964: The Fight for a Right Edie Greene, Taiwo Gaynor
TV Div I Best Feature Photography- including photo essay 1 WJTV-TV Best Feature Photography: Ship Island Eric Bullard
TV Div I Best Feature Photography- including photo essay 2 WLBT-TV Ice Storm Walt Grayson
TV Div I Best Feature Story 1 WJTV-TV MSU Mascot Bully Lauren  Fluker
TV Div I Best Feature Story 2 WAPT-TV The Governor's Perfect Haircut Bert Case, Philip Lancaster
TV Div I Best Feature Story 3 WLOX-TV Surprise Military Return Steve Phillips
TV Div I Best Franchise Reporting 1 WAPT-TV JPS Grade Limits Hadas Brown, Lamonte  Brown
TV Div I Best Franchise Reporting 2 WLBT-TV Picture Reunion Walt Grayson
TV Div I Best Franchise Reporting 3 WXXV - TV WHAT ARE THE ODDS? SARAH DUFFEY WXXV-TV (NBC and FOX)  BEST FRANCHISE REPORTING SARAH  DUFFEY
TV Div I Best General News Story 1 WJTV-TV Race Against the Clock Beth Alexander, Andrew Quinn
TV Div I Best General News Story 2 WLBT-TV Walter Williams Lives! David Kenney, Mike Evans
TV Div I Best General News Story 3 WLBT-TV Baby Born in Car Stephanie Bell-Flynt, Jim Duncan
TV Div I Best Investigative Reporting 1 WJTV-TV Bars Behind Bars  Perrise Thomas, Kip  Smith
TV Div I Best Investigative Reporting 2 WLOX-TV John & Jane Doe TSR Michelle Lady, Robert Allen
TV Div I Best Investigative Reporting 3 WLBT-TV Dead and Dying Horses Discovered Annette Peagler, Marsha Thompson, Jerome DeLoach
TV Div I Best News Photography 1 WLOX-TV Shrimp Season Business Steve Phillips
TV Div I Best News Photography 2 WJTV-TV Salvation Army Fire Eric Bullard
TV Div I Best News Photography 3 WLOX-TV Wild Kingdom David Elliott, Rodney Billingsley
TV Div I Best Newscast 1 WJTV-TV 6pm News Gerard  Manogin
TV Div I Best Newscast 2 WLBT-TV WLBT 10 P.M. Report - 11/13/14 Maggie Wade, Howard Ballou, Darrell Brown, Kennan Oliphant, Staff 
TV Div I Best Newscast 3 WAPT-TV 16 WAPT Live @ 5 Staff , Megan  West, Stephanie  Maxwell, David  Hartman, Ben Hart, Hadas Brown
TV Div I Best Public Affairs Reporting 1 WLBT-TV Gun Violence Howard Ballou, Jerome Deloach
TV Div I Best Public Affairs Reporting 2 WLBT-TV Canton Teenager Murdered David Kenney, Mike Evans, Jessica Bowman, C.J. LeMaster
TV Div I Best Public Affairs Reporting 3 MPB-TV Southern Remedy: HIV in Mississippi Kathryn Rodenmeyer
TV Div I Best Sports Story 1 WLOX-TV Johnnie Rae Tyler Bouldin
TV Div I Best Sports Story 2 WJTV-TV Bare Knuckle Ring TJ Werre
TV Div I Best Sportscast 1 WJTV-TV WJTV Best Sportscast: TJ Werre TJ Werre
TV Div I Best Sportscast 2 WLBT-TV WLBT 10 P.M. Sportscast - 11/15/14 Chris Hudgison
TV Div I Best Spot News Story 1 WLBT-TV April 28th Tornado Outbreak Staff 
TV Div I Best Spot News Story 2 WLOX-TV Columbia Tornado Damage Steve  Phillips
TV Div I Best Spot News Story 3 WJTV-TV AG Museum Fire STAFF 
TV Div I Best TV News Anchor 1 WAPT-TV Megan West, Best Anchor Megan West
TV Div I Best TV News Anchor 2 WAPT-TV Scott Simmons, Best Anchor Scott Simmons
TV Div I Best TV News Anchor 3 WJTV-TV WJTV Best News Anchor: Danielle Avitable Danielle Avitable
TV Div I Best TV News Videographer 1 WLBT-TV Mike Evans Mike Evans
TV Div I Best TV News Videographer 2 WJTV-TV WJTV Best Videographer: Justin Burks Justin Burks
TV Div I Best TV Reporter 1 WAPT-TV Tammy Estwick, Best Reporter Tammy Estwick
TV Div I Best TV Reporter 2 WAPT-TV Scott Simmons, Best Reporter Scott Simmons
TV Div I Best TV Reporter 3 WLBT-TV David Kenney David Kenney
TV Div I Best TV Sportscaster 1 WJTV-TV WJTV Best Sportscaster: TJ Werre TJ  Werre
TV Div I Best TV Weather Anchor 1 WJTV-TV Ken South Best Weather Anchor Ken South
TV Div I Best TV Weather Anchor 2 WXXV - TV BEST TV WEATHER ANCHOR: NICK PATRICK WXXV-TV (NBC and Fox) NICK  PATRICK
TV Div I Best TV Weather Anchor 3 Dave Roberts - WLBT Best Weather Anchor Dave Roberts montage of various weather anchoring coverage dave roberts
TV Div I Best Weathercast 1 Dave Roberts - WLBT Best Weathercast WLBT Dave Roberts DAVE ROBERTS
TV Div II Best Website 1 WTVA-TV WTVA.com Staff 
TV Div II Best Website 2 WDAM-TV WDAM TV Erin Lowrey
TV Div II Achievement 1 WTVA-TV April 28th tornadoes Staff 
TV Div II Achievement 2 WTOK-TV April 28th Tornado coverage Staff 
TV Div II Achievement 3 WTVA-TV Friday Night Fever Staff 
TV Div II Best Documentary 1 WDAM-TV Breaking the Cycle Megan  Hodge
TV Div II Best Documentary 2 WTOK-TV elderly store owner robbed Andrea Williams, Christian Monsour
TV Div II Best Documentary 3 WDAM-TV Dash Cam Vanessa  Pacheco
TV Div II Best Feature Photography- including photo essay 1 WTVA-TV Spring Break Jessica Albert
TV Div II Best Feature Photography- including photo essay 2 WTVA-TV Life's challenges Tyler Hill
TV Div II Best Feature Story 1 WTVA-TV Life's challenges Tyler Hill
TV Div II Best Feature Story 2 WDAM-TV Whats in a name? Mike  McDaniel
TV Div II Best Feature Story 3 Javante Ingram - WTVA Food Truck Friday Javanté Ingram
TV Div II Best Franchise Reporting 1 Javante Ingram - WTVA Positively Mississippi: Hot Springs' Hotties Javanté Ingram
TV Div II Best Franchise Reporting 2 WXVT-TV A bridge without a road Woodrow Wilkins
TV Div II Best General News Story 1 WTVA-TV Groundhog attacks Susan Parker
TV Div II Best General News Story 2 Javante Ingram - WTVA Team Seirra Javanté Ingram
TV Div II Best General News Story 3 WDAM-TV New iPhone Margaret Ann  Morgan
TV Div II Best Investigative Reporting 1 WTVA-TV Tornado sirens Tyler Hill
TV Div II Best Investigative Reporting 2 WTVA-TV Dog discovery Tyler Hill
TV Div II Best Investigative Reporting 3 WABG-TV BAD MEDICINE Tanya Carter
TV Div II Best News Photography 1 WXVT-TV Rice harvest Callie Carroll
TV Div II Best News Photography 2 WTVA-TV Craig Ford Craig Ford
TV Div II Best News Photography 3 WDAM-TV Natchez Road Trip Rachel  Beech
TV Div II Best Newscast 1 WTVA-TV WTVA News at 6:00 Riley Eversull-Koppa, Emily Leonard, Matt Laubhan, Jim  Holder
TV Div II Best Newscast 2 WTOK-TV Newscenter 11 at 6 (4-25-14) STAFF 
TV Div II Best Sports Story 1 WXVT-TV Comeback coach Stephen Robinson
TV Div II Best Sports Story 2 WABG-TV RINSKI: THE HYPE MAN  Sara Hodges, Mitch  Lilly 
TV Div II Best Sportscast 1 WDAM-TV Daniel Brown Daniel  Brown
TV Div II Best Sportscast 2 WCBI-TV WCBI ROBBY DONOHO NOV 11 2014 ROBBY DONOHO
TV Div II Best Sportscast 3 WCBI-TV TOMMY LOPEZ WCBI TOMMY LOPEZ
TV Div II Best Spot News Story 1 WTVA-TV April 28th tornadoes Staff 
TV Div II Best Spot News Story 2 WTVA-TV Union County plant explosion Riley Eversull, Sunya Walls, Craig Ford, Tyler Hill, Dave Beech
TV Div II Best Spot News Story 3 WDAM-TV Columbia Tornado Victims Margaret Ann  Morgan
TV Div II Best TV News Anchor 1 WTVA-TV Craig Ford Craig  Ford
TV Div II Best TV News Anchor 2 WTVA-TV Emily Leonard Emily Leonard
TV Div II Best TV News Videographer 1 WDAM-TV Ryan Moore-Best TV News Videographer Nominee  Ryan  Moore
TV Div II Best TV Reporter 1 WDAM-TV Margaret Ann Morgan: Best Tv Reporter nominee Margaret Ann Morgan
TV Div II Best TV Reporter 2 WTVA-TV Javant頉ngram Javanté Ingram
TV Div II Best TV Reporter 3 WTVA-TV Emily Leonard Emily Leonard
TV Div II Best TV Sportscaster 1 WCBI-TV TOMMY LOPEZ WCBI TOMMY LOPEZ
TV Div II Best TV Sportscaster 2 WTVA-TV Andy Lee Andy Lee
TV Div II Best TV Sportscaster 3 WCBI-TV ROBBY DONOHO ROBBY DONOHO
TV Div II Best TV Weather Anchor 1 WTOK-TV Brian Hutton Brian Hutton
TV Div II Best TV Weather Anchor 2 WTVA-TV Matt Laubhan Matt  Laubhan
TV Div II Best TV Weather Anchor 3 WCBI-TV KEITH GIBSON WCBI KEITH GIBSON
TV Div II Best Weathercast 1 WCBI-TV WEATHER CAST OCTOBER 13 2014 KEITH  GIBSON
TV Div II Best Weathercast 2 WDAM-TV Nick Lilja: Best Weathercast nominee #2 Nick Lilja