Home

AP Update

Meet the Staff

Mississippi AP Broadcasters

LA/MS APME

Photo of the Month

Contributions Guidelines

 

Contact
The Associated Press
Capitol towers
125 south congress st.
suite 1330
jackson, ms 39201-3311

News:

601.948.5897
800.222.0046

601.948.7975 FAX

jkme@ap.org

Chief of Bureau

Adam Yeomans
ayeomans@ap.org


FOLLOW US:

2014 MAPB Mississippi Associated Press Broadcasters Award Winners
Congratulations to all our winners!
  Circ Group(s) Category Name Award Organization Credits Entry Title
  College Radio Best Feature Story First Place WUSM Emily Devoe  Neighborhood Watch
  College Radio Best Feature Story Second Place WUSM Sarah  Rogers Ogletree Reconstruction
  College Radio Best Feature Story Third Place Kourtney Christopher Paige (JSU) Kourtney C Paige Best Feature Story
  College Radio Best News Story First Place WUMS-FM92.1  Staff  Colonel Reb Controversy
  College Radio Best News Story Second Place WUSM Sarah  Rogers Ogletree Reconstruction
  College Radio Best News Story Third Place WUSM Kristy Shelley USM ROTC Closure
  College Radio Best Newscast First Place Jackson State University Crystal Killingsworth Daily News on WLEZ
  College Radio Best Newscast Second Place WUSM Southern Miss Today  Southern Miss Today 
  College Radio Best Newscast Third Place Kourtney Christopher Paige (JSU) Kourtney C Paige BEST NEWSCAST WJSU FM 88.5
  College Radio Best Newscast Third Place WUSM Andrew Higginbottom Drew's News
  College Radio Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story First Place WUSM Andrew  Higginbottom,Charlotte  McLoughlin Wise Guys Sports Show
  College Radio Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story Second Place WUMS-FM92.1  Nick Andrews CrossFit
  College Radio Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story Third Place WUMS-FM92.1  Nick Andrews Ole Miss Soccer
  College TV Best Feature Story First Place Mississippi State University Alyssa  Harvey,Teresa Gawrych MSU Haunted Horse Park
  College TV Best Feature Story Second Place University of Southern Mississippi Tyler Hill Unlikely Vendor Emerges
  College TV Best Feature Story Third Place Mississippi State University Rod  Leander,Teresa Gawrych Cotton District Arts Festival
  College TV Best News Story First Place University of Southern Mississippi Emily DeVoe Rowan Precinct
  College TV Best News Story Second Place Mississippi State University Lizzie Smith,Teresa Gawrych Hattiesburg Recovery
  College TV Best News Story Third Place University of Mississippi Sid Williams,Anna Ellingburg Oxford Roundabouts
  College TV Best Newscast First Place University of Mississippi Staff  NewsWatch 99 newscast
  College TV Best Newscast Second Place University of Mississippi Staff  NewsWatch 99 newscast
  College TV Best Newscast Third Place University of Southern Mississippi Emily DeVoe,Ryan  Jones,Nikki Collins,Willaim Crosby,Tyler Gibson Hub City TV Special Mayoral Election
  College TV Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story First Place University of Southern Mississippi Chloe Rouse Soccer Safety
  College TV Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story Second Place University of Southern Mississippi Emily DeVoe ACL
  College TV Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story Third Place University of Mississippi Sid Williams,Anna Ellingburg Feature on Pole Vaulter Sam Kendricks
  College TV Best Weathercast First Place Mississippi State University Shelby Latino,Renny Vandewege Shelby Latino - CampusConnect Forecast
  College TV Best Weathercast Second Place Mississippi State University Hayden Nix,Renny Vandewege Hayden Nix - CampusConnect Forecast
  College TV Best Weathercast Third Place University of Mississippi Kelly Scott StormWatch Weather Segment
  College TV Best Web site First Place Jackson State University Octavis Lawson,Derrick Walton,Tiara Lavender,DaShawna Wright TigerTV Website
  College TV Best Web site Second Place University of Southern Mississippi Emily DeVoe "Emily DeVoe Multimedia Journalist"
  College TV Documentary or Series of Stories First Place University of Southern Mississippi Emily DeVoe Hattiesburg Mayoral Election Series
  College TV Documentary or Series of Stories Second Place University of Mississippi Kells Johnson,John Monteith,Stewart Pirani The Changing Media Landscape of New Orleans
  L/M/S Market Radio Achievement First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell Hailstorm
  L/M/S Market Radio Achievement Second Place MPB Karen Brown,Ezra Wall,Lawayne Childrey  Mississippi Edition: Medgar Evers Remembered 
  L/M/S Market Radio Achievement Third Place MPB MPB News Team  MPB 7AM Newscast December 4, 2013
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Documentary or series of stories First Place MPB Evelina Burnett  How Has Meth Treatment and Enforcement in Mississippi Changed? 
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Documentary or series of stories Second Place MPB Jeffrey Hess  Medicaid in Mississippi
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Documentary or series of stories Third Place WJSU-FM Robert Franklin,LA Warren Domestic Violence
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Feature Story First Place MPB Lawayne Childrey Mississippians Remember March on Washington
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Feature Story Second Place MPB Lawayne Childrey 50 Years Later: Remembering Medgar Evers
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Feature Story Third Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell MSU in Omaha
  L/M/S Market Radio Best General News Story First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell Same Sex Licenses
  L/M/S Market Radio Best General News Story Second Place MPB Lawayne Childrey  New Exhibition Honors Medgar Evers 
  L/M/S Market Radio Best General News Story Third Place MPB Jeffrey  Hess  Battle Over State's Only Abortion Clinic Continues
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Newscast First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell 4/12/2013
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Newscast Second Place MPB MPB News Team   MPB 7AM Newscast April 17, 2013
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Newscast Third Place WMSI/WJDX Randy  Bell 4/18/2013
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Public Affairs Reporting First Place MPB Karen Brown,Ezra  Wall  Mississippi Edition: Tornado Destruction in Hattiesburg 
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Public Affairs Reporting Second Place MPB Karen  Brown,Ezra Wall,Jeffrey Hess Mississippi Edition- Abortion Clinic Ruling 
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Public Affairs Reporting Third Place WJSU-FM LA Warren Affordable Healthcare
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Radio Newscaster First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell Randy Bell
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Radio Newscaster Second Place MPB Karen  Brown  Karen Brown
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Radio Newscaster Third Place WQNZ-FM Andy Guida Coast to Coast comes to Adams County, City officials talk trash
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Radio Sound First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell Big Leaguers, Small Town
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Radio Sound Second Place WJSU-FM LA Warren,Sunny  Fridge,Kourtney C. Paige WJSU Sound
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell Big Leaguers, Small Town
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Sportscast, Program, Sports Story Second Place WQNZ-FM Andy Guida Football Friday Sports Hit
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Spot News Story First Place WMSI/WJDX Randy Bell Police Shootings
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Spot News Story Second Place WJSU-FM LA Warren,Gabriel Babineaux,Dale Morris JSU_Grambling Homecoming
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Spot News Story Third Place WJSU-FM LA Warren,Sunny  Fridge Nelson Mandela Dies
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Web site First Place MPB MPB News Team   MPB News Website
  L/M/S Market Radio Best Web site Second Place WCKK/WLIN Dave  Ingram,MarKeith Selmon,Johnny Boswell,Melissa  Steed,Lora  Beckham Breezynews.com/Kicks967.com
  Large Market TV Achievement First Place WLOX-TV Jeff  Lawson,Rodney  Billingsley,Bobby  Allen,Darren  Hosch,Rayanne  Weiss Reflections of Honor
  Large Market TV Achievement Second Place WJTV-TV Jason Stevens,Joseph  Rigsby,LeKeitha  Terrell,Eric  Bullard,Justin  Burks WJTV Achievement SEC Super Saturday Coverage
  Large Market TV Achievement Third Place WLBT-TV Jewell Hillary,David  Kenney,Mike Evans,Maggie Wade,Jessica Bowman Family Murdered
  Large Market TV Best Documentary First Place WLOX-TV Rodney  Billingsley,Jeff  Lawson,Bobby  Allen,Darren  Hosch,WLOX Staff Reflections of Honor 
  Large Market TV Best Documentary Second Place WLBT-TV David Kenney,Mike Evans,Roslyn Anderson,Eric Fowler,Jessica Bowman Abigail
  Large Market TV Best Documentary Third Place WLOX-TV Brad  Kessie,WLOX Staff  The Pete Halat Interview
  Large Market TV Best Feature Photography Second Place WLBT-TV Mike Evans Paintless Dent Removal
  Large Market TV Best Feature Photography- including photo essay First Place WJTV-TV Eric Bullard WJTV Best Feature Photography Prospect Hill Plantation
  Large Market TV Best Feature Photography- including photo essay Third Place WLOX-TV Steve Phillips South Mississippi Ink
  Large Market TV Best Feature Story First Place WLBT-TV Walt Grayson Honor Fllight
  Large Market TV Best Feature Story Second Place WJTV-TV Jacob  Kittilstad WJTV Best Feature Story The Peanut Man
  Large Market TV Best Feature Story Third Place WLBT-TV Bert Case,Jim Duncan National Anthem Violinist
  Large Market TV Best Franchise Reporting First Place WLBT-TV Howard Ballou,Jerome DeLoach,Wilson Stribling Taking Back Our Neighborhoods
  Large Market TV Best Franchise Reporting Second Place WLOX-TV AJ Giardina WLOX News Action Reports
  Large Market TV Best Franchise Reporting Third Place WJTV-TV Ken  South,Drew  Hall,Justin  Burks,Roosevelt Smith, Jr.,Eric Bullard WJTV Best Franchise Reporting South Bound
  Large Market TV Best General News Story First Place WLOX-TV Jeff Lawson,Rodney  Billingsley Mississippi Honor Flight Encounters Government Shutdown
  Large Market TV Best General News Story Second Place WJTV-TV Erin  Pickens,Eric Bullard WJTV Best General News Story Deadly Encounter
  Large Market TV Best General News Story Third Place WLOX-TV Steve Phillips Ride to Recovery
  Large Market TV Best Investigative Reporting First Place WJTV-TV Erin  Pickens,Roosevelt  Smith, Jr.,Andrew  Foster WJTV Best Investigative Reporting Tale of the Tape
  Large Market TV Best Investigative Reporting Second Place WAPT-TV Ben  Hart,Tammy  Estwick,Mike McCarty Low Bridge Danger
  Large Market TV Best Investigative Reporting Third Place WLBT-TV David Kenney,Mike Evans,Wesley Harris,Wilson Stribling Canton Election Issues
  Large Market TV Best News Photography First Place WLOX-TV Steve Phillips Nina & Pinta Arrive 
  Large Market TV Best News Photography Second Place WLBT-TV Jerome DeLoach,Wilson Stribling Cold Case
  Large Market TV Best News Photography Third Place WLOX-TV Steve Phillips Bridge Inspection
  Large Market TV Best Newscast First Place WLBT-TV Jenna Jordan,Maggie Wade,David  Kenney,Joe Barnes,Wilson Stribling WLBT 10PM Report 
  Large Market TV Best Newscast Second Place WLOX-TV WLOX Staff  WLOX News @ 6pm August 30, 2013
  Large Market TV Best Newscast Third Place WJTV-TV Victoria Brinkley,Jason Stevens,Joseph  Rigsby,Andrew Foster,LeKeitha Terrell WJTV Best Newscast 5pm
  Large Market TV Best Public Affairs Reporting First Place WLOX-TV Rebecca  Powers,Eric  Lewis Department of Human Services Findings Revealed 
  Large Market TV Best Public Affairs Reporting Second Place WLOX-TV Jeff Lawson,Rodney  Billingsley,Bobby  Allen,Darren  Hosch,Rayanne Weiss Reflections of Honor
  Large Market TV Best Public Affairs Reporting Third Place WLBT-TV Marsha Thompson,Jerome DeLoach Cold Case
  Large Market TV Best Sports Story First Place WLBT-TV Travis Recek Stewart Summers
  Large Market TV Best Sports Story Second Place WLOX-TV Tyler Bouldin Simon Soussel Feature
  Large Market TV Best Sports Story Third Place WLOX-TV Steve  Phillips MSU Baseball Camp
  Large Market TV Best Sportscast First Place WAPT-TV Ben  Hart,Aslan  Hodges,Ray  Coleman,Michael  Perchick,Lamont Brown Blitz 16
  Large Market TV Best Sportscast Second Place WLOX-TV Tyler Bouldin WLOX News Sports with Tyler Bouldin
  Large Market TV Best Sportscast Third Place WLBT-TV Travis Recek WLBT 6PM Sports
  Large Market TV Best Spot News Story First Place WLBT-TV David Kenney,Joe Barnes,Jerome DeLoach,Tegre Taylor,Marsha Thompson Detective Eric Smith Killed
  Large Market TV Best Spot News Story Second Place WJTV-TV Staff  WJTV Best Spot News Hattiesburg Tornado Coverage
  Large Market TV Best Spot News Story Third Place WLOX-TV Steve Phillips Hattiesburg Tornado Damage
  Large Market TV Best TV News Anchor First Place WAPT-TV Stephanie Maxwell 16 WAPT News Anchor Stephanie Maxwell
  Large Market TV Best TV News Anchor Second Place WJTV-TV Erin Pickens WJTV Best TV News Anchor Erin Pickens
  Large Market TV Best TV News Anchor Third Place WXXV - TV Joe Sullivan Joe Sullivan News Anchor WXXV-TV (NBC and FOX) Biloxi-Gulfport
  Large Market TV Best TV News Videographer First Place WJTV-TV Eric Bullard WJTV Best TV News Videographer 
  Large Market TV Best TV Reporter First Place WJTV-TV Ross Adams WJTV Best TV Reporter Ross Adams
  Large Market TV Best TV Sportscaster First Place WJTV-TV TJ Werre WJTV Best TV Sportscaster
  Large Market TV Best TV Weather Anchor First Place WJTV-TV Ken South WJTV Best TV Weather Anchor
  Large Market TV Best TV Weather Anchor Second Place WLBT-TV Dave Roberts Dave Roberts
  Large Market TV Best Weathercast First Place WLBT-TV Dave Roberts First Alert Weather - 4PM
  Large Market TV Best Weathercast Second Place WJTV-TV Ken  South WJTV Best Weathercast Ken South
  Large Market TV Best Weathercast Third Place WLOX-TV Mike  Reader WLOX News Weather with Mike Reader
  Large Market TV Best Website First Place WAPT-TV Angela Williams WAPT.com
  Large Market TV Best Website Second Place WLOX-TV Renee  Johnson,Christina  Garcia,Brad  Kessie,WLOX Staff  WLOX.COM
  Large Market TV Best Website Third Place WLBT-TV Brad Conaway, Bob Burks, Mary Grace Eppes, Wilson Stribling, Staff Mississippi News Now
  Med/Small Market TV Achievement First Place WTVA-TV Staff  Officers Shot
  Med/Small Market TV Achievement Second Place WTVA-TV Staff  Ricin Letters
  Med/Small Market TV Achievement Third Place WDAM-TV Miranda Beard,Terrica  Washington,WDAM news team  Midday Newscast 2-12-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Documentary First Place WTOK-TV DEANA DAY,CHRISTIAN MONSOUR Protecting the Principal Series
  Med/Small Market TV Best Documentary Second Place WTOK-TV ANDREA WILLIAMS,CHRISTIAN MONSOUR WTOK ANNIV.
  Med/Small Market TV Best Documentary Third Place WDAM-TV Rachel Beech,Eddie Robertson Plastic Surgery  2 parts  11-11/11-12 2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Feature Photography- including photo essay First Place WDAM-TV Chris Harkey Pine Belt Tough 5-16-2013 
  Med/Small Market TV Best Feature Photography- including photo essay Second Place WTVA-TV C.J. LeMaster Coach Smillie
  Med/Small Market TV Best Feature Photography- including photo essay Third Place WTVA-TV Julee Brown Pontotoc Snow Fun
  Med/Small Market TV Best Feature Story First Place WDAM-TV Chris  Harkey Pine Belt Tough  4 parts  5-16/5-28/10-31  2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Feature Story Second Place WXVT-TV Stephen  Robinson WXVT A Mother's Love
  Med/Small Market TV Best Feature Story Third Place WTVA-TV Julee Brown Pontotoc Snow Fun
  Med/Small Market TV Best Franchise Reporting First Place WCBI-TV Heather Sophia,Tony  Peoples,Ralph Harris,Ronny Smith Heather's Weather Lab
  Med/Small Market TV Best Franchise Reporting Second Place WDAM-TV Vanessa Pacheco,Eddie  Robertson Where Are They Now  11-20/11-27 2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Franchise Reporting Third Place WTVA-TV C.J. LeMaster,Javanté Ingram,Sunya Walls Positively Mississippi
  Med/Small Market TV Best General News Story First Place WDAM-TV Charles Herrington Pearl Street Damage 2-11-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best General News Story Second Place WTVA-TV Craig Ford,Javanté Ingram Soldiers Return
  Med/Small Market TV Best General News Story Third Place WABG-TV Jasmine Anderson Blackface Sorority
  Med/Small Market TV Best Investigative Reporting First Place WDAM-TV Margartet Ann  Morgan,Rachel Beech,Mon Musiett Illegal Voting  5 parts  10-17-/10-30/10-31/11-1/11-7 2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Investigative Reporting Second Place WDAM-TV Vanessa Pacheco,Mon Musiett Marvin Allen Votes  9-30-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Investigative Reporting Third Place WHLT Donesha Aldridge City Hall Unlocked
  Med/Small Market TV Best News Photography First Place WTVA-TV Craig Ford,Javanté Ingram Soldiers Return
  Med/Small Market TV Best News Photography Second Place WDAM-TV Chris Harkey Columbia Manhunt 8-14-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Newscast First Place WDAM-TV Randy  Swan,Sheri Falk,Nick  Ortego,Tamara  Hinton Best Newscast entry-WDAM
  Med/Small Market TV Best Newscast Second Place WABG-TV Tanya Carter,Mike  Sands,Christopher  Mathis Best Newscast ABC WABG
  Med/Small Market TV Best Newscast Third Place WCBI-TV Joey Barnes,Aundrea Self,Eric Lampkin Best Newscast WCBI 6 PM Dec 23
  Med/Small Market TV Best Public Affairs Reporting First Place WDAM-TV Mike McDaniel Dash Cam Video  9-6-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Public Affairs Reporting Second Place WTVA-TV Susan Parker High Tech Church
  Med/Small Market TV Best Public Affairs Reporting Third Place WCBI-TV Lamonica  Peters,Tony Peoples Beating Breast Cancer
  Med/Small Market TV Best Sports Story First Place WXVT-TV Stephen Robinson WXVT A Mother's Love
  Med/Small Market TV Best Sports Story Second Place WTOK-TV Louis Montesi "Fear the Sweater Vest"
  Med/Small Market TV Best Sports Story Third Place WTOK-TV Louis Montesi Micheal Spurlock Finds Peace in Philadelphia 
  Med/Small Market TV Best Sportscast First Place WCBI-TV Robby  Donoho Robby Donoho Sportscast
  Med/Small Market TV Best Sportscast Second Place WXVT-TV Stephen Robinson WXVT Best Sportscast
  Med/Small Market TV Best Sportscast Third Place WCBI-TV Tommy Lopez Tommy Lopez WCBI Sportscast
  Med/Small Market TV Best Spot News Story First Place WDAM-TV Chris Harkey Marion County Drug Bust-6-18-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Spot News Story Second Place WTVA-TV Staff  Officers Shot
  Med/Small Market TV Best Spot News Story Third Place WCBI-TV Caresse Jackman,Tony Peoples,Ronny Smith Eupora Officer Killed
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV News Anchor First Place WTVA-TV Sunya Walls Sunya Walls
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV News Anchor Second Place WTVA-TV Emily Leonard Emily Leonard
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV News Anchor Third Place WCBI-TV Aundrea Self Aundrea Self WCBI
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV News Videographer First Place WDAM-TV Chris Harkey Best News Videographer  2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Reporter First Place WDAM-TV Margaret Ann Morgan Best TV Reporter 2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Reporter Second Place WXVT-TV Renae Skinner WXVT Best Reporter
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Sportscaster First Place Drew Goldfarb Drew Goldfarb Drew Goldfarb - Best Sportscaster (2013 Reel)
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Sportscaster Second Place WTVA-TV Jim Holder Jim Holder
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Sportscaster Third Place WTOK-TV Louis Montesi Louis Montesi WTOK
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Weather Anchor First Place WDAM-TV Nick Ortego Best TV Weather Anchor 2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Weather Anchor Second Place WTVA-TV Matt Laubhan Matt Laubhan
  Med/Small Market TV Best TV Weather Anchor Third Place WCBI-TV KEITH  GIBSON WCBIKEITH GIBSON BEST WEATHER ANCHOR
  Med/Small Market TV Best Weathercast First Place WDAM-TV Nick Ortego Best Weathercast  11-7-2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Weathercast Second Place WCBI-TV KEITH GIBSON WCBI KEITH GIBSON JANUARY 31,2013
  Med/Small Market TV Best Weathercast Third Place WTOK-TV BRIAN HUTTON November 26, 2013 10pm Weathercast .
  Med/Small Market TV Best Web site First Place WTVA-TV Staff  WTVA.com
  Med/Small Market TV Best Web site Second Place WCBI-TV Wesley Harmon WCBI.COM
    Hall of Fame WJTV-TV Jerry Brooks  
    Hall of Fame WLBT-TV Rob Jay  
    Hall of Fame WLOX-TV Mike Reader  
    Newsperson of the Year WTVA-TV Mel Carlock  
 
The Associated Press is the oldest and largest news organization in the world, serving as a source of news, photos, graphics, audio and video for more than one billion people a day. In the U.S. alone, AP serves 5,000 radio and TV stations and 1,700 newspapers.
 
For any questions, comments, suggestions or corrections, please contact ahaik@ap.org