Contact
The Associated Press
New York City Bureau
450 W. 33rd St.
New York, NY 10001 
212-621-1670
Fax: 212-621-1679


Bureau Chief
Howard Goldberg
212-621-7932

Public e-mail for press releases:
APNYC@ap.org or
APAlbany@ap.org



 

New York State Associated Press Association - Broadcasters
"Like" us on Facebook


Annual awards banquet scheduled for May 31

The New York State Associated Press Association annual awards, honoring the best work at our AP member stations and cable systems in 2013, will be presented at a dinner banquet Saturday, May 31 in Saratoga Springs. The keynote speaker will be Chuck Todd, the chief White House correspondent and political director of NBC News.

Consider making a weekend family trip to beautiful Saratoga Springs with our special rate of $152 per night at the Holiday Inn. Use this reservation link. The hotel reservation deadline is May 10. Dinner tickets will be on sale here soon.

*** Scroll down to see the contest finalists. ***


Student stories and newscasts produced at college or university stations or at colleges that subscribe to the AP wire had until April 15 to submit, and those results will be posted later. The college contest, which has no entry fee, honors the best work on regularly schduled news programs.

Dinner tickets: Banquet Payment

Contest links: Contest rules | TV Entry Payment | Radio Entry Payment | College Contest rules

Order additional award certificates here

Additional NYSAPBA award certificates and plaques are available for purchase. Signed certificates, suitable for framing, cost $2 each; or they may be ordered already mounted in walnut first-place plaques at a cost of $20 each; or they may also be ordered in a black award frame at a cost of $8 each. NOTE: There is an $8 shipping and handling charge PER ORDER. So be sure to update your online shopping cart to include your entire order before clicking "check out" to pay with a credit card or PayPal. If necessary, we also will accept checks payable to Associated Press Associations and mailed to Howard Goldberg at 450 W. 33rd St., New York, NY 10001.

Pay online Duplicate certificates/frames | Banquet fee. Be sure to include your email address iin case we have questions about what you are ordering.

There is no charge to get a duplicate certificate as a PDF by email. Send requests to Howard Goldberg.


Board of Directors

Officers:

President

Karen DeWitt, WXXI-AM, Rochester
NY Public Radio

1st Vice President

Eric Hoppel, WNYT-TV, Albany

2nd Vice President

(to be elected)

Secretary
Howard Goldberg
Chief of Bureau
AP-New York City

Past President

Shaun Gerien WSHU/WSUF Radio, Noyac

 

 

Scott Atkinson, WWNY-TV, Watertown

George Bodarky, WFUV-FM, New York

Dianne Doctor, WNYW-TV, New York

Randy Gorbman, WXXI, Rochester

Dan Jacobson, NY1, New York

Ron Lombard, YNN, Syracuse

Steve McMurray, WKTV, Utica

Tim Scheld, WCBS Newsradio 880, New York

Joe Schlaerth, WIVB-TV, Buffalo

NYSAPBA 2013 Contest Finalists

Below is the list of finalists in the New York State Associated Press Association television and radio news awards contest for the 2013 calendar year.

********** TV **********


BEST REGULARLY SCHEDULED LOCAL NEWS PROGRAM
CLASS 1
News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, May 21st Evening Newscast, Janine Rose, News 12 Staff
WNBC-TV, New York, News 4 New York at 11 p.m., Staff
WPIX, PIX11 News at Five: October, 23, 2013, Staff
CLASS 2
WHEC-TV, Rochester, News 10 NBC at 5 p.m. May 21, 2013, Staff
WIVB, Buffalo, News 4 at 11 - May 21, 2013, WIVB Staff
WRGB-TV, Albany, 11 p.m. Newscast 11/7/13, Jim Gazzale
CLASS 3
Time Warner Cable News, Hudson Valley, October 23, 2013, Staff
WENY, Elmira, WENY News at 6 - October 23, 2013, WENY News Team

BEST NEWS SPECIAL/DOCUMENTARY
CLASS 1
News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, The Next Big One, Patrick Dolan, News 12 Staff
NY1 News, New York, Looking For Answers: Inside Tokyo Schools, Shannon Troetel, Tak Inagaki, Daniel Komarinetz, Lindsey Christ
WRNN, Rye Brook, RFL: On Hallowed Ground: The Battle Of Gettysburg, Richard French, Don Dudley, Ashley Giddix, Mike Andriello, Mike Bruno, Ralph Kebrdle
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News Albany, From the Starting Gate, Staff
Time Warner Cable News Rochester, Fans of the Fairway, Staff
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, Wilson: The life, impact and living legacy of Ralph C. Wilson Sr., Staff
CLASS 3
Time Warner Cable News Hudson Valley, In the Trenches: Army/Navy, Staff
WENY, Elmira, Thunder at the Glen, Andy Malnoske, Josh Getzoff, WENY Staff
WKTV, Utica, Boilermaker 2013, Staff

BEST NEWS SERIES
CLASS 1
News 12 Connecticut, Gaylord Hospital, Amelie Wilson, Christopher Wood, Melissa Taberna
News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, What's in the Water, Patrick Dolan, Andrew Singh, Susan Caron, Daniel Scaturro
NY1 News, New York, Fighting the Tide, Josh Robin
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News Albany, New York's Big Bet, Nick Reisman, Bryan Terry, Maureen McManus
WHEC-TV, Rochester, New York State Exposed, Staff
WIVB, Buffalo, Dicey Dining, WIVB Staff
CLASS 3
WKTV, Utica, Speed Traps: Necessary Evil? Gary Liberatore, Keith Hunt
WKTV, Utica, Heroin in CNY, Allison Norlian, Tom Geise, Kelly Fuller
WWNY, Watertown, Common Core, Asa Stackel

BEST INTERVIEW
CLASS 1
News 12 Connecticut, 12 on Health: Sinus Relief, Gillian Neff, Jim Ballard
News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, Islanders Rollercoaster Interview, Kevin Maher, Daniel Jacobsen
WRNN, Rye Brook, RNN: Anthony Weiner, Richard French, Dominic Carter, Mike Bruno, Ralph Kebrdle
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News, Syracuse, Singing Barber Survives Shootings, Andrew Sorensen
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, Holding People in Power Accountable: Demone Smith, Jim Heaney
WXXI-TV, An Interview with Solomon Northup's Great Great Granddaughter, Helene Biandudi Hofer
CLASS 3
WENY, Elmira, Call for Cash, Kellie Meyer

BEST SPOT NEWS COVERAGE
CLASS 1
WNBC-TV, New York, Gunfire Scare at the Roosevelt Field Mall, Keith Feldman, Lori Bordonaro
WNBC-TV, New York, Metro-North Train Derailment, Staff
WPIX, Search for the Boston Bomber: Inside the Frozen Zone, James Ford, Staff
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News, Syracuse, Herkimer-Mohawk Shootings, Staff
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, First Day of Winter Flooding, Staff
WIVB, Buffalo, Joe Hollywood,WIVB Staff
CLASS 3
WENY, Elmira, Horseheads House Explosion, Kellie Meyer, Candice Cole, Tanja Rekhi, WENY News Staff
WKTV, Utica, Valley Shooting Spree, Staff
WWNY, Watertown, Head-On Crash, Rachel Spotts

BEST CONTINUING NEWS COVERAGE
CLASS 1
News 12 Hudson Valley, West Nyack, Tragedy on the Hudson, News 12 Staff
News 12 Hudson Valley West Nyack, Wrong Way Crash on the Tappan Zee, News 12 Staff
WNBC-TV, New York, Contraception Controversy, Chris Glorioso, Evan Stulberger
CLASS 2
13 WHAM News, Rochester-TV, Deadly Intersection, Staff
13 WHAM News, Rochester-TV, Firefighters Ambushed, Staff
WIVB, Buffalo, Toys 'R Us Murder, WIVB Staff
CLASS 3
Time Warner Cable News, Hudson Valley, Monticello Mess, Eva McKend
WENY, Elmira, Home Filled with Sewage, Ben Wilcox
WENY, Elmira, Farm Bill, Tanja Rekhi

BEST ENTERPRISE REPORTING
CLASS 1
FiOS1 News, Long Island, New Jersey, FIOS: Bail or Jail: Forgetting Fairness, Richard French, Don Dudley, Ashley Giddix, Mike Bruno, Shawn McMillian, Ralph Kebrdle
News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, Broken Trust, Tara Rosenblum, Eric Leeds, Alan Flamenhaft
WNBC-TV, New York, School Security Test: A Failing Grade, Jonathan Vigliotti
CLASS 2
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, Michael Wooten Composite, Michael Wooten
WIVB, Buffalo, Craigslist Car Scam, Lou Raguse, Paul Woodson
WRGB-TV, Albany, Jennifer Lewke Enterprise Reporting, Jennifer Lewke
CLASS 3
WENY, Elmira, Fire Inspections in Local Schools, Ben Wilcox
WKTV, Utica, Sex Offenders on Halloween, Allison Norlian, Tom Giese

BEST FEATURE
CLASS 1
FiOS1 News, Long Island, New Jersey, FiOS M&Ms 911 Love Letters, Giovanna Drpic
News 12 Hudson Valley, West Nyack, Undefeated, Tim Cassidy, Douglas Pawlikowski, Henry Naccari
News 12 Westchester, Yonkers, Scarsdale Strings, Tara Rosenblum, Douglas Pawlikowski
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News Syracuse, Forgetting Cancer, One Song at a Time, Brian Dwyer
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, Before I Die ..., Dave McKinley
WIVB, Buffalo, Hero Bus Driver, George Richert
CLASS 3
WENY, Elmira, Local Teacher with ALS, Candice Cole
WWNY, Watertown, Kavanagh, Asa Stackel
WWNY, The Little Free Library, Rachel Spotts

BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
CLASS 1
News 12 Connecticut, They Call Me Molasses, Dan Renzetti, Kristi Olds
News 12 Long Island, Woodbury, Paralyzed Iron Man, Jamie Stuart, Daniel Jacobsen
News 12 The Bronx, Honoring Eddie, Nicholas Meidanis, Jose Sanchez
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News, Albany, A Footballer's Fight, Marisa Jacques, Dan Keese
WIVB, Buffalo, CTE: The Silent Battle Off the Oce, Lou Raguse
WIVB, Buffalo, Athletes 4 Inspiration, Lauren Brill
CLASS 3
WENY, Elmira, Cold Silence: Elmira Hockey's Jeff Mansfield, Andy Malnoske
WENY, Elmira, 10 Years of Challenge: Big Flats Challenger League Baseball, Andy Malnoske
WWNY, Watertown, Champion of the World, Asa Stackel

GENERAL EXCELLENCE OF INDIVIDUAL REPORTING
CLASS 1
WNBC-TV, New York, Andrew Siff Reporting Composite, Andrew Siff
WPIX, James Ford: Inside the Frozen Zone, James Ford
WPIX, Jay Dow: Composite, Jay Dow
CLASS 2
WHEC-TV, Rochester, Amanda Ciavarri-WHEC, Amanda Ciavarri
WIVB, Buffalo, Ed Drantch, Ed Drantch
WRGB-TV, Albany, Greg Floyd Compilation, Greg Floyd
CLASS 3
Time Warner Cable News, Hudson Valley, Eva McKend, Eva McKend
WENY. Elmira, Andy Malnoske, Amdy Malnoske
WENY, Elmira, Tanja Rekhi, Tamja Rekhi

GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN PHOTOJOURNALISM
CLASS 1
News 12 Hudson Valley, West Nyack, Douglas Pawlikowski, Douglas Pawlikowski
WNBC-TV, New York, Evan Stulberger-Photojournalism Composite, Evan Stulberger
WNBC-TV, New York, Michael DelGiudice Photojournalism Composite, Michael DelGiudice
CLASS 2
Time Warner Cable News, Rochester, Seth Voorhees Compilation, Seth Voorhees
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, Ben Read composite, Ben Read
WRGB-TV, Albany, 2013 Compilation - Jim McCann, Jim McCann
CLASS 3
WENY, Elmira, Connected By The Game: Horseheads: Baseball, Andy Malnoske
WENY, Elmira, 10 Years of Challenge: Big Flats Challenger League Baseball, Andy Malnoske
WKTV, Utica, Keith Hunt Composite, Keith Hunt

BEST WEBSITE
CLASS 1
FiOS1 News, Long Island, New Jersey, FiOS1News.com,Maria Karidis, Kim Mineo, The FiOS1 News Web Staff
CLASS 2
WGRZ-TV, Buffalo, wgrz.com, Staff,
WHEC-TV, Rochester, WHEC.com, Kristin Ciacci, Gina Capelazzi
WIVB, Buffalo, WIVB.COM, Chris Woodard
CLASS 3
WKTV, Utica, WKTV.COM, Staff

********** RADIO **********


BEST REGULARLY SCHEDULED LOCAL NEWS PROGRAM
CLASS 1
1010 WINS, New York, Harris & DeAngelis-Oct 23, Lee Harris, Judy DeAngelis, Ivan Lee, Ben Mevorach
1010 WINS, New York, Carey & Madden-May 21, Brian Carey, Lori Madden, Ivan Lee, Ben Mevorach
WCBS-AM, New York, Oct. 23, 2013, 6:04 a.m., WCBS News Team
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, Newscast for May 21, 2013, Staff
WHAM, Rochester-Radio, The WHAM 1180 Five O'Clock NewsHour, Joe Lomonaco, Tod Halliday, Bud Lowell, Dan Moriarty, Chet Walker
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, Morning Edition Regional Newscast - Oct. 23 - 7 a.m., WRVO News Department, Jason Smith

BEST NEWS SPECIAL/DOCUMENTARY
CLASS 1
1010 WINS, New York, Pope Francis, Juliet Pap, Ivan Lee, Ben Mevorach, Brian Carey, Lori Madden
WFUV, New York, Cityscape: The Roaring 20s, George Bodarky, Morlene Chin, Julie Clark
WFUV, New York, Cityscape: Pigeons Love 'em or Hate 'em, George Bodarky, Morlene Chin
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, Buffalo Mayoral Debate, Staff
WXXI-Radio, Chemical exposure at Goodyear's Niagara Falls plant will impact workers for years to come, Matthew Leonard, Jim Morris
WXXI-Radio, Racial Profiling in Rochester Policing, Carlet Cleare
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, New York in the World, Garrick Utley, Sidsel Overgaard, Chaterine Loper, Mark Lavonier
WRVO, Oswego, Take Care: 1-STOP- The Pros and Cons of New York Sstate's New Law Regulating Prescription Drug Abuse, Lorraine Rapp, Linda Lowen, Catherine Loper, Leah Landry

BEST NEWS SERIES
CLASS 1
WCBS-AM, New York, Sandy: 1 Year Later, WCBS News Team
WFUV, New York, Strike a Chord: Food Banks and Soup Kitchens, Stephanie Kuo
WFUV, New York, Health Disparities in NYC, George Bodarky
CLASS 2
WAMC, Albany, The Vote, Staff
WBFO, Buffalo, The Chautauqua Institution: Western New York's Jewel, Mark Scott
WXXI-Radio, Economics of Refugees in Upstate New York, Ryan Delaney, Ashley Hirtzel, Kate O'Connell
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, New York in the World, Garrick Utley, Sidsel Overgaard, Catherine Loper, Mark Lavonier
WRVO, Oswego, How Syracuse Post-Standard Changes Impact Readers and Community, Ellen Abbott
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, Behind the Greek Yogurt Boom, David Sommerstein

BEST INTERVIEW
CLASS 1
WFUV, New York, Glenn Close and Family Battle Stigma of Mental Illness, George Bodarky
WNYC, New York, Leonard Lopate Inverviews Mike Tyson, Leonard Lopate, Melissa Eagen, Blakeney Schick, Steven Valentino, Julia Corcoran, Todd McGovern
WNYC, New York, WNYC's Brian Lehrer and The Brian Lehrer Show, Brian Lehrer, Megan Ryan, Lisa Allison, Jody Avirgan, Paige Cowett, Alana Casanova-Burgess
CLASS 2
WAMC, Albany, Alan Chartock in Conversation with Bishop Howard Hubbard, Alan Chartock, David Guistina
WBFO, Buffalo, Gloria Steinem, Eileen Buckley
WBFO, Amy Tan, Mike Desmond
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, Take Care: Doctor Shortage, Lorraine Rapp, Linda Lowen, Catherine Loper, Leah Landry
WRVO, Oswego, Rep. Ann Marie Buerkle Says Goodbye to Congress, Catherine Loper,
WSKG, Binghamton, Community Conversation: Sexual Assault and Rape, Crystal Sarakas

BEST SPOT NEWS COVERAGE
CLASS 1
1010 WINS, New York, Derailment, Staff, Ivan Lee, Ben Mevorach
WCBS-AM, New York, Derailment in The Bronx, WCBS News Team
WFUV, New York, Metro North Train Derailment, George Bodarky
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, Armed Man Sets Fire: Neighborhood in Lockdown, Chris Caya, Omar Fetouh
WBFO. Buffalo, Massachusetts Men Cause Scare Following Boston Bombings, Ashley Hirtzel
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, Herkimer Shooting, Ellen Abbott, Ryan Delaney, Catherine Loper
WRVO, Oswego, Drone Crashes Into Lake Ontario; Military Finds Pieces, Ellen Abbott, Ryan Delaney
WSKG, Binghamton, Parents Divided on How to Protest Common Core, Monica Sandreczki

BEST CONTINUING NEWS COVERAGE
CLASS 1
1010 WINS, New York, NY Elections, Staff, Ivan Lee, Ben Mevorach
WCBS-AM, New York, Derailment in The Bronx, WCBS News Team
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, Buffalo's Beloved Polar Bear Cubs, Eileen Buckley, Chris Caya, Mike Desmond, Omar Fetouh, Ashley Hirtzel
WHAM, Rochester-RADIO, WHAM 1180 Rochester Prepares for the PGA Championship, Shari Smith, Todd Halliday, Ian Wheatley
WXXI-Radio, Economics of Guns in Upstate New York, Matt Richmond, Kate O'Connell, Sarah Harris, Marie Cusick, Joanna
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, The Debate Over What to Do With I-81 Through Syracuse, Ryan Delaney, WRVO News Department
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, Rail Freight Safety - Lac Megantic to New York State, Brian Mann, David Sommerstein
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, New Ideas in Agriculture, David Sommerstein, Julie Grant, Sarah Harris

BEST ENTERPRISE REPORTING
CLASS 1
No entries.
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, Contaminated Creek, Ashley Hirtzel
WBFO, Buffalo, The Effort to Reduce Brain Injuries in Youth Football, Ashley Hirtzel
WXXI-Radio, New York During the Fracking Moratorium, Matt Richmond, Ryan Delaney, Kate O'Connell
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, Once the Dominant Grower, New York is Rediscovering Hops, Ryan Delaney
WSKG, Binghamton, Immigration Reform Could Address Labor Shortages on New York Farms, Matt Richmond,
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, Dying Inmates in New York Struggle to Get Home, Natasha Haverty

BEST FEATURE
CLASS 1
WBBR, New York-RADIO, Chipotle: An Empire Built on Tacos, Carole Zimmer, Mark Millos, Al Mayers
WNYC, New York, Studio 360's American Icons: Anything Goes, Eric Molinsky, David Krasnow
WNYC, New York, Programming Families: How Kids are Like Software, and What the Government Could Learn, Manoush Zomorodi, Alex Goldmark, Charlie Herman, Dan Tucker
CLASS 2
WAMC, Albany, In New York, More Local Ingredients Mean Better Beer, Lucas Willard
WXXI-Radio, 50 Years Later, Rochester Remembers the Dream, Beth Adams, Carlet Cleare, Kate O'Connell, Jeanne Fisher, Helene Biandudi-Hofer
WXXI-Radio, Orchestras: Boosting Younger Audiences Through a Sound Exchange, Carlet Cleare
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, Women Learn Art of Wood Splitting at Hands-On Workshop, Joanna Richards
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, In Final Days, Inmates Care for Inmates, Natasha Haverty
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, On Self-Discovery: Kelly Metzgar, Trans Woman, Zac Hirsch

BEST SPORTS COVERAGE
CLASS 1
WFUV, New York, Bob Costas: The Last Word, Alex Smith
CLASS 2
WAMC, Albany, Just Before New Season, Yankees Renew Series with Army, Ian Pickus
WBFO, Buffalo, The Firing of Lindy Ruff, Chris Caya, Omar Fetouh, Jim Ranney
WHAM Radio, Rochester, WHAM 1180 Your Home for the Best Bills Coverage, Dan Moriarty, Scott Brooks, Kim Berntson
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, Amid Washington Redskins Debate, Two Schools Look Back on Own Mascot Changes, Gino Geruntino
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, African-American Baseball Hero Gets His Due, David Sommerstein
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, Canoeing Ausable Marsh on a Hot Summer's Day, Brian Mann

ART ATHENS GENERAL EXCELLENCE OF INDIVIDUAL REPORTING
CLASS 1
1010 WINS, New York, Stan Brooks, Stan Brooks, Ivan Lee, Ben Mevorach
WCBS-AM, New York, Rich Lamb, Rich Lamb
WFUV, New York, George Bodarkly: Health Disparities in NYC, George Bodarky
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, Best of Buckley, Eileen Buckley
WBFO, Buffalo, Chris Caya, Chris Caya
CLASS 3
No entries.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN USE OF MEDIUM
CLASS 1
WCBS-AM, New York, Alex Silverman, Alex Silverman
CLASS 2
WAMC, Albany, The Day Apartheid Came to Albany, Dave Lucas
WBFO, Buffalo, Buffalonians Reflect on JFK 50 Years Later, Eileen Buckley
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, New York in the World, Garrick Utley, Sidsel Overgaard, Catherine Loper, Mark Lavonier
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, The Stuff of Nightmares: An Outdoor Funhouse, Zach Hirsch
WSLU-FM North Country Public Radio, Canton, Indigenous & Canadian, Through Hip Hop's Lens, David Sommerstein

BEST WEBSITE
CLASS 1
WNYC, New York, WNYC.org, Paula Szuchman, Caitlin Thompson, Julie Whitaker, Amy Pearl, Jenn Hsu, Data News
CLASS 2
WBFO, Buffalo, WBFO: Everything Digital, Staff
CLASS 3
WRVO, Oswego, wrvo.org, Leah Landry, WRVO News Department


WNYC, WENY win top honors in AP's 2012 broadcast awards

June 1, 2013 -- WNYC radio in New York City and Elmira's WENY-TV have won the top awards in the New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association's annual news awards competition. The awards were presented June 1, 2013 during the NYSAPBA's annual banquet in Saratoga Springs.

WNYC won eight first-place awards to earn the NYSAPBA's Steve Flanders Award, given to the radio station with the most top finishes in the competition for news stories aired during the previous calendar year. WENY took first place in six categories to win the grand prize in the television competition. The station also won the award in 2012. WNYC edged out WRVO-FM in Oswego, which won seven first-place awards. Buffalo's WIVB-TV won five first-place awards.

Other TV stations winning multiple first-place awards included WKTV in Utica with four and Buffalo's WGRZ-TV and WNBC-TV in New York City with three apiece. The News 12 stations for Long Island, Westchester-Yonkers and the Hudson Valley won a total of six first-place awards. Other radio stations taking home first-place awards included Buffalo's WBFO and WBEN with six and three, respectively, and WCBS in New York City with two.

In the college competition, WHRU-FM at Hofstra University, WFUV-FM at Fordham University and Syracuse University's Newhouse School were first-prize winners. WFUV in the Bronx won the inaugural Chris Ulanowski Memorial Award for best news story, named for the former longtime WRVO news director and NYSAPBA board member who died in 2011.

The banquet's guest speaker was former New York Gov. David Paterson, who was a radio talk show host on WOR in New York City after he left office in 2010.


The Associated Press in New York State

The Associated Press in New York provides news in all formats to more than 70 newspapers and 150 broadcasters around the state. The Metro bureau in New York coordinates coverage of the city, Long Island and Westchester County. The Albany bureau edits and transmits news and sports stories and photos from the rest of the state.