Contact
The Associated Press
New York City Bureau
450 W. 33rd St.
New York, NY 10001 
212-621-1670
Fax: 212-621-1679


Bureau Chief
Howard Goldberg
212-621-7932

Please "like" us
on Facebook

Public e-mail for press releases:
APNYC@ap.org or
APAlbany@ap.org


New York State Associated Press Association (NYSAPA)


Newspaper awards and banquet schedule change

The New York State AP Association voted at its fall 2013 board meeting to move its annual awards banquet to the spring to coincide with the AP broadcast members' event. Save the date of Saturday, May 31, to attend the NYSAPA awards luncheon and/or the NYSAPBA dinner in Saratoga Springs.

Consider making a weekend family trip to beautiful Saratoga Springs with our special rate of $152 per night at the Holiday Inn. Use this reservation link.

Going forward, the newspaper contest will cover each calendar year, so work done in 2013 was eligible to be entered in January for the current contest, even if it was entered last June for the awards announced in September 2013.

The entry DEADLINE of Monday, Feb. 3, 2014, has passed. Contest links:
Contest rules (PDF) | Past winners may order duplicate framed certificate here.

Writing and Presentation online payment.  Photo and Graphics online payment

More information: email Howard Goldberg.

Links to news sites

NYSAPA represents New York AP member newspapers

2013-2014 Officers

 

President:

Ken Tingley,
The Post-Star, Glens Falls

1st Vice President:

Derek Osenenko
Times-Herald-Record, Middletown

2nd Vice President:

To be announced


Past President:

Calvin Stovall, Binghamton

Secretary:
Howard Goldberg,
Chief of Bureau, Associated Press,
New York City

Board members

 

Jeremy Boyer
The Citizen, Auburn

Tim Drachlis

Newsday, Long Island

Stan Evans,
The Buffalo News

Lisa Robert Lewis,
The Record, Troy

Barbara Lombardo,
Saratogian, Saratoga Springs

Scott Norris
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle

Tracy Ormsbee

Times Union, Albany


Judy Patrick,
The Daily Gazette, Schenectady

Claire Regan,
Staten Island Advance

 

2012-13 NYSAPA Award Winners Announced

WRITING AND PRESENTATION

Under 20,000 circulation

Spot news reporting
1st Place, The Leader, Corning, Tornado Hits Elmira — Staff
2nd Place, Star-Gazette, Elmira, Elmira Tornado Causes Widespread Damage — Staff
3rd Place, The Leader, Corning, Blast Levels Corning Home — Jeffery Smith, John Zick, Derrick Ek, Anna DeVaul

Features
1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Matthew August Finds Forgiveness — Lucian McCarty
2nd Place, Star-Gazette, Elmira, Candon's Journey — Bob Jamieson
3rd Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, No Need for a Cape — Scott Pukos

Sports
1st Place, Star-Gazette, Elmira, Dream Come True: Elmira's Molly Huddle Realizes the Moment of a Lifetime — Andrew Legare
2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, AHL: Two Jima Veteran's Legacy Lives on with Phantoms' Mangene — Michael Cignoli
3rd Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, Redemption Story — Adam Shinder

Sports column
1st Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, The Night the Soviets Came — Mike Cutillo
2nd Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, columns — Michael Kelly
3rd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, Going the Distance — Scott Porter

Columns
1st Place, Star-Gazette, Elmira, A selection of "Strictly Business" columns — G. Jeffrey Aaron
2nd Place, The Daily Star, Oneonta, columns — Sam Pollak
3rd Place, The Leader, Corning, family-lifestyle columns — Stella DuPree

Business/finance
1st Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, Finger Lakes Economy 2013: Where We Were, Where We Are and Where We're Going — Jim Miller
2nd Place, The Ithaca Journal, Spirits Between the Lakes — David Hill
3rd Place, The Ithaca Journal, David Hill, Business — David Hill

Editorials
1st Place, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, editorials — Lois Clermont
2nd Place, The Citizen, Auburn, editorials — Mike Dowd
3rd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, local editorials — Barbara Lombardo

Depth reporting
1st Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, Feeling Lucky? — Melody Burri
2nd Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Everyone's Battle — Samantha House, Kelsey Durham, Robert Harding, Kelly Voll, Sarah Condon, Michelle Bixby
3rd Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, DEC's Gag Order — Mike Lynch

Continuing coverage
1st Place, The Citizen, Auburn, David McNamara murder case — Samantha House
2nd Place, The Post-Journal, Jamestown, Homicide of Clymer School Superintendent — Ryan Atkins, Liz Skoczylas, Dennis Phillips, Mike Rukavina, Matt Spielman, Eric Tichy
3rd Place, The Times Herald, Olean, continuing coverage of Olean General Hospital — Christopher Michel

Beat reporting
1st Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Samantha House court beat — Samantha House
2nd Place, The Ithaca Journal, city of Ithaca — David Hill
3rd Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, changing county government — Heather Nellis

Brightest headline
1st Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, Summertime Bluths — Charlie Kraebel
2nd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, One Hail of a Day — Chuck Schading
3rd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Flynn it to Win it — Ryan Hayner

Online content
1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Travers Day — Andrew Champagne, David Johnson, Erica Miller, Paul Post, Michael Veitch
2nd Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Everyone's Battle Page — Robert Harding
3rd Place, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, Police Work Can Be Unpredictable — Kelli Catana

Arts/entertaining writing
1st Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Alec's Agent — David Wilcox
2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Last of the Classic Projectionists — Jennifer Grey
3rd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, A Fond Farewell — Susan Clark Porter

Blogging
1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Lucian McCarty's City Desk — Lucian McCarty
2nd Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Eye on NY blog — Robert Harding
3rd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, The Rink Report — Michael Cignoli

 

20,000 to 45,000 circulation

Spot news reporting
1st Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Hulett Street fire — Steven Cook
2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Herkimer County shooting — Staff
3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Route 4 is Buried — Don Lehman, Derek Pruitt, Rhonda Triller

Features
1st Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, The Face of Courage — Valerie Zehl, Calvin Stovall
2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, A Long Goodbye — Meg Hagerty
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Taser features — Mary Beth Pfeiffer

Sports
1st Place, Watertown Daily Times, Marilley Survives Scare in Pool, Plans to Swim Again — Leslie Sheldon
2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Bats, Balls and Books — Will Springstead
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Football Therapy: Gardiner's Dominic Virgilio Overcomes Barriers of Autism — Phil Strum

Sports column
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, columns — Mike Benischek
2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, columns — Phil Strum
3rd Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, columns — Lynn Worthy

Columns
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, columns — Chrissie Williams
2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Dean's List — Irv Dean Jr.
3rd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, McLoughlin: Take 2 — John McLoughlin

Business/finance
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Special Report: Money Pit/Money Maker: Developmental Centers and the Medicaid Match — Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Brian Tumulty
2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Polluted Claims — Scott Donnelly
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Vineyard Commons — Sarah Bradshaw

Editorials
1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, editorials — Will Doolittle
2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, The MTA Watchdog — John Penney
3rd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Albany Corruption — Art Clayman

Depth reporting
1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Who Takes Care of Us? — Staff
2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Following Irene — Staff
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, 'Donors Give a Lot; Veterans Get a Little — Mary Beth Pfeiffer

Continuing coverage
1st Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Schenectady Foreclosures — Kathleen Moore
2nd Place, Watertown Daily Times, Priest Finally Tells Cops He was Scammed of $300,000 — Benny Fairchild
3rd Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Mourning a Fallen Firefighter — Staff

Beat reporting
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Sarah Bradshaw selection — Sarah Bradshaw
2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, John Ferro selection — John Ferro
3rd Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Bad Medicine Behind Bars and other beat stories — Steve Reilly

Brightest headline
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Big Dreams, Big Fall — Stuart Shinske
2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, These are Darker Times — Tom McBride
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Standoff, Then Surrender — Stuart Shinske

Online content
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Scary Stories — Chris Cusumano, Barbara Gallo Farrell, Chrissie Williams, Irwin Goldberg
2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Who We Are project — Courtney Potts, Rob Booth
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, No Small Thing, investigative series on ticks and Lyme disease — Chrissie Williams, Chris Cusumano, Spencer Ainsley, Darryl Bautista, Irwin Goldberg, Mary Beth Pfeiffer

Arts/entertaining writing
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, The Man, the Voice: Legend Calls Pawling Home — John W. Barry
2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, What Does a Saint Look Like? — Karen Bjornland
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Dia: Beacon Redraws Landscape; City Celebrates 10 years of Gallery Tied to Rebirth — John W. Barry

Blogging
1st Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Capital Region Scene — David Lombardo
2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Phantoms Forum — Diana C. Nearhos
3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, The Front Page — Ken Tingley

 

45,000 to 125,000 circulation


Spot news reporting
1st Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Devastation: 16-page special section on the aftermath of Hurricane Sandy — Staff
2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Hurricane Sandy — Staff
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Nightmare at Suburban Mall: Man Rapes Girl, Kills Woman with Her, Girl Escapes, Man Caught — Staff

Features
1st Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, When Seniors Raise Their Children's Kids — Steve Israel
2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Breast Cancer — Heather Salerno
3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, He Got 7 years. We Got Life. — Steve Israel

Sports
1st Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Athletic Recruiting Sites are not for Everyone — Justin Rodriguez
2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, At Last, Free to be "He", Dan DeFrancesco — Seth Harrison
3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Social Media Highlight Poor Choices in Public Way — Justin Rodriguez, William Montgomery

Sports column
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, "Battle on the Midway" was an Incredible Experience for the Syracuse Basketball Team; The Syracuse Football Team Provides a Rude Carrier Dome Homecoming for Paul Pasqualoni; Walt Sweeney, Former Syracuse Football Star, Feels "Pretty Good" — Bud Poliquin
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, columns — Kevin Gleason
3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, columns — Ken McMillan

Columns
1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Girl Wants to Go to School, but Getting Her There is a Problem — Phil Reisman
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, columns — Barry Lewis
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, North Side Vision: Tom Dotterer Finds Strength in an Outpouring of Love; Mario Cuomo and the Presidential Arc: Should His Son Take on a Race the Father Never Did?; Theodore and Theodora: Through All Trials, From the Instant of Birth, Bound as Twins — Sean Kirst

Business/finance
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, NY Keeps Public in Dark as (Film Tax) Credits Roll ; Live from NY: State to give $420 Million in Tax Credits This Year to Movies, TV Studios; New York Agrees to Stop Secrecy Over Tax Breaks to Movies, TV shows — Michelle Breidenbach
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, New Spirits in the Valley — Jessica DiNapoli
3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, This Isn't Your Grandpa's Farm — James Walsh

Editorials
1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, East Ramapo Needs Intervention — Nancy Cutler
2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, RCS — Jim McGrath
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Guns — Jim McGrath

Depth reporting
1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, District in Crisis — Staff
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, What Should You Be Allowed to Know? — Heather Yakin
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, How Long are Emergency Room Waits at Central New York Hospitals? — James T. Mulder

Continuing coverage
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, It Took Less Than One Minute for Accused Killer David Renz to Fool His Watchers; other articles about how ankle monitors failed to alert authorities allowing man to kill, attack mom — Marnie Eisenstadt, John O'Brien
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Orange County Government — Chris McKenna
3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Tappan Zee Bridge Project — Theresa Juva-Brown, Khurram Saeed, Michael Risinit

Beat reporting
1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Tax Watchdog — David McKay Wilson
2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Upstate Reinstates Researcher Found Guilty of Using Medical Center to Benefit His Company; other stories on health beat — James T. Mulder
3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Dysfunction in Washingtonville, N.Y. — John Sullivan

Brightest headline
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Collectors Prey on Art of Churches/South Presbyterian Hasn't Been the Same Since Losing its Tiffany Windows to a Collector — Mark Libbon
2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, Forest Grump — Joe Stalvey
3rd Place, Time Union, Albany, Mummy? She Turns out to be a Man — Lisa Stevens

Online content
1st Place, Times Union, Albany, March of the Toys Madness — Michael Janairo, Jennifer Gish
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Superstorm Sandy — Staff
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Capitol Confidential — Casey Seiler, Jimmy Vielkind, Rick Karlin, James Odato

Arts/entertaining writing
1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Benh Zeitlin is Living Every Young Director's Dream — Heather Salerno
2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Why Hip-Hop in Syracuse Gets an Unfair Rap — Chris Baker
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Colbert, Lap Dances and Art — Steve Barnes

Blogging
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Sean Kirst blogging for Central New York — Sean Kirst
2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Politics on the Hudson — Joseph Spector, Jon Campbell, Jessica Bakeman, Elizabeth Ganga
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, On the Edge — Kristi Barlette

 

Over 125,000 circulation

Spot news reporting
1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Christmas Eve Tragedy — Staff
2nd Place, New York Daily News, Superstorm Sandy — Staff
3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Devastated — Staff

Features
1st Place, New York Times, Snowfall — John Branch
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, The Kids are All Right: Having Five Children with Autism Shapes the Greenan Household, But it is Their Regular, Loving, Day-to-Day Life that Defines Them — Charity Vogel
3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Called to Defend — Phil Fairbanks

Sports
1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Grateful for the Game — Jim Mandelaro
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Spur of the Moment — Jerry Sullivan
3rd Place, New York Times, Too Fast Too Soon — Barry Bearak

Sports column
1st Place, New York Times, Olympics columns — Jere Longman
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, An Unexpected Olympian — Jerry Sullivan
3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Football Gives Tim a Vehicle to Reach out; Jack Pinto, My Hero; A Yawner Becomes a Thriller — Bob Glauber

Columns
1st Place, Newsday, Melville, columns — Anne Michaud
2nd Place, New York Daily News, columns — Denis Hamill
3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, columns — Lane Filler

Business/finance
1st Place, Newsday, Melville, Continuing Sandy Coverage: Struggling to Survive; Why We Ran Out of Gas; The Price of Protection — Lisa Du, Maura McDermott, Keiko Morris, Joe Ryan, Tom Incantalupo
2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Sandy Update: In Dispute; Insured, Bust Still Waiting; Can't Get the Cash — Joe Ryan
3rd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Kodak bankruptcy coverage — Matthew Daneman

Editorials
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Shameful Problem — Kevin Walter
2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, editorials — Joseph Dolman
3rd Place, The Buffalo News, FAA Rolling the Dice — Dawn Bracely

Depth reporting
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Today's Mental Health Squad: The Police — Matt Spina
2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Newsday Investigates: Take a Course Get a Raise — Sandra Peddie
3rd Place, New York Times, Armstrong's Wall of Silence Fell Rider by Rider — Juliet Macur

Continuing coverage
1st Place, Newsday, Melville, Superstorm Sandy — Staff
2nd Place, New York Times, The N.Y. Marathon — Ken Belson, Juliet Macur, Mary Pilon, Jere Longman, David W. Chen

Beat reporting
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Focus: Attack on Witnesses — Lou Michel
2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Metro-North coverage — Tom Zambito
3rd Place, New York Daily News, Transit beat: Pete Donohue — Pete Donohue

Brightest headline
1st Place, Newsday, Melville, Bacon? Never on Sundae — Bruce Dansker
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Reel Possibilities — Barb Sullivan
3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Sew Stressful — Bill St. Angelo

Online content
1st Place, New York Times, Snowfall, John Branch — Staff
2nd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, RocRoots — Staff
3rd Place, New York Daily News, Hurricane Sandy: Daily News live blog — Ted Young, Lauren Johnston, Staff

Arts/entertaining writing
1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Hollywood Beginning — Jeff Spevak
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Creativity Should Not Suffer in Wake of Theater Massacre — Jeff Simon
3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Parrish Treasures — Steve Parks

Blogging
1st Place, Newsday, Melville, LI Now — Newsday.com Staff
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Prep Talk — Lauren Mariacher, Keith McShea
3rd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Gibbons serial narrative — Gary Craig
___

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Under 45,000 circulation

Spot news
1st Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Offering Support — Peter Barber
2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Plane Crashes in Yard — Erica Miller
3rd Place, Watertown Daily Times, Country Fire — Justin Sorensen

Features
1st Place, Watertown Daily Times, Better than Fair — Justin Sorensen
2nd Place, Watertown Daily Times, Father & Daughter — Jason Hunter
3rd Place, The Citizen, Auburn, State Fair Nap — Sarah Condon

Sports
1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Steeplechase Fall 2 — Erica Miller
2nd Place, The Leader, Corning, Little League Collision — Eric Wensel
3rd Place, Daily News, Batavia, Mixed Emotions — Mark Gutman

Photo illustration
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Staying in the Black — Spencer Ainsley
2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, You've Got Mail — Mark DiOrio
3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Player of the Year — Jason McKibben

Portraits & personalities
1st Place, Watertown Daily Times, Red Raider — Jason Hunter
2nd Place, Daily Messenger, Canadaigua, Brain Injury — Jack Haley
3rd Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Rick Yarosh: The Face of Courage — Kristopher Radder

Photo essay — Gallery or Series
1st Place, Watertown Daily Times, Top Medic — Amanda Morrison
2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Shen Mourns Stewart and Rivers — Erica Miller
3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Let it Bee — Karl Rabe

Videos and slide shows
1st Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Rick Yarosh: The Face of Courage — Kristopher Radder
2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Home Birth — Chrissie Williams
3rd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Two Local Teens Remembered — Patrick Dodson

 

Over 45,000 circulation


Spot news
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Takedown — Dennis Nett
2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Goodbye Daddy — Steve Cannerelli
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Factory Fire — Mike Greenlar

Features
1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Graduates Make a Splash — Dave Lassman
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Darting Deer — Robert Kirkham
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Bullseye! At the State Fair — Lauren Long

Sports
1st Place, Times Union, Albany, Crash Landing — Skip Dickstein
2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Goshen Shortstop Tyler Eisenbacher — Chet Gordon
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Student Section — Kevin Rivoli

Photo illustration
1st Place, Times Union, Albany, Time to Leave the Nest! — Will Waldron

Portraits & personalities
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Photographer and His Brides — Sharon Cantillon
2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Home is All We Got — Dennis Nett
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Super Girl! — Paul Buckowski

Photo essay — Gallery or Series
1st Place, New York Daily News, Hurricane Sandy — Staff
2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, A Farrier's Tale — Cindy Schultz
3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Wounded Warrior Amputee Softball Team — Mike Greenlar

Videos and slide shows
1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Mom Blogs on Son's Illness — Seth Harrison
2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Boxing — Arnold Miller, Robert Cassidy, Christopher Ware, Peggy Bustamante, John Williams, Newsday.com staff
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Press Installation — Will Waldron
___

 

GRAPHICS

Under 45,000 circulation


Graphic illustration
1st Place, Staten Island Advance, Take the Stress out of Family Dinners — Tom Wright
2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Rising Gas Prices — Ron Johns
3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Running Short — Todd Kehoe

Informational graphic
1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Breaking Down "The Play" — Shannon MacCue Kavanaugh
2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Plans for a Renaissance — Rhonda Triller
3rd Place, Daily Messenger, Canadaigua, The State of Farming — Ryan Williamson

News presentation — Spot
1st Place, Staten Island Advance, It Feels Like the End of the World — Claire Regan
2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Dec. 11, 2012 — John Thorpe
3rd Place, Staten Island Advance, 14 Dead So Far — Claire Regan

News presentation — Non-spot
1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, The Long Road — Todd Kehoe
2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Sticks and Stones — Michael Grant, Mike Benischek
3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Travers Preview — Shannon MacCue Kavanaugh

Interactive graphics
1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Hudson Valley Presidential Connections: How a Remarkable 15 Presidents Have Ties to the Region — Chris Cusumano
2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Tour The Dream 18: The Best Golf Holes in Dutchess County, Chris Cusumano, Mike Benischek
3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Is Your Street Plowed? — Lindsey Hollenbaugh, Kevin Locke

Over 45,000 circulation

Graphic illustration
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Amazing Ancestry — Daniel Zakroczemski
2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Meet Arthur — Daniel Zakroczemski
3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Back on the Fast Track — Daniel Zakroczemski

Informational graphic
1st Place, Newsday, Melville, Engineering New Limbs — Rod Eyer, Alejandro Villa
2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, Historic Deal in Adirondacks — Joyce Bassett
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Turning Point Ahead — Tyswan Stewart

News presentation — Spot
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Pope's Exit Shocks the World — Terry Lew
2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Manhunt, Andrew Wong — Rod Eyer
3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, We Can't Tolerate This — Joyce Bassett

News presentation — Non-spot
1st Place, The Buffalo News, Wallenda and the Walk — Christina Wilemski
2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, Our Hands at Work — Tom Palmer
3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, A Moment of Silence from The Journal News — Joanne Sosangelis

Interactive graphics

1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Leaning in with Rochester women — Annette Meade, Michael Rodriguez, Kyle Omphroy, Chris Muench, Neeti Upahyde, Cynthia Benjamin

 



Spring workshop covers how to work across platforms

 


Photo by Kelsey Odom: Calvin Stovall opens NYSAPA's 2013 symposium.

 

“Extending Our Reach,” a daylong workshop April 20 at Marist College drew more than 50 reporters, editors and multimedia journalists to Poughkeepsie for training on how to keep up with readers’ evolving use of print, digital and social media.

Many thanks to market researcher Greg Matire of Clark, Matire & Bartolomeo for a thorough explanation of the challenges we face.


2011-12 NYSAPA Award Winners Announced

The New York State Associated Press Association has announced results of its 2011-12 contest recognizing excellent writing, presentation, photography and graphics in AP member newspaper.

Newspapers in Geneva, Poughkeepsie, Albany and Long Island were honored as Newspapers of Distinction. The Finger Lakes Times of Geneva, Poughkeepsie Journal, Albany Times Union, and Newsday of Long Island were judged the best newspapers in their respective circulation categories. The entire newspaper was judged in this competition.

The NYSAPA is one of the oldest and most competitive journalistic competitions for daily newspapers in the state. This year's contest was judged by panels of journalists from out of state.

Others top honors:
— MIKE HENDRICKS YOUNG JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR AWARD
Michael Kelly of the Amsterdam Recorder won the award named for the former Associated Press news editor in Albany and given to a journalist with up to three years' experience.
— BERNARD J. KOLENBERG AWARD
James Neiss of the Niagara Gazette won the Bernard J. Kolenberg Award for best in show for the photo titled "Rescue Turns Tragic." The award is named for an Albany Times-Union photographer killed in a plane crash in Vietnam while he was covering the war for The Associated Press.
— BRUCE CROMIE AWARD
Max Schulte of The Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, won the Bruce Cromie Award for contributing the best of the state AP's "Photo of the Month" award winners. The award is named for an Albany photographer killed in an auto accident while on assignment for a member newspaper. Schulte won for his image "Rochester School Buses Crash."
— AP STAFFERS OF THE YEAR
Capitol Newsman Michael Gormley in the Albany bureau and Newswoman Jennifer Peltz in the New York City bureau were named AP Staffers of the Year.

Other winners honored at the annual state AP seminar and awards banquet Oct. 3 in Saratoga Springs:

WRITING AND PRESENTATION

Under 20,000 Circulation

Spot news reporting

1st Place, Wellsville Daily Reporter, Wellsville, $2 Million Wellsville Reward for Kid Turns Into Jail -- John Anderson

2nd Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, Tropical Storm Irene -- Chris Knight, Nathan Brown, Mike Lynch, Martha Allen, Jessica Collier

3rd Place, The Leader-Herald, Gloversville, Irene's Destructive Wake -- Staff

Features

1st Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, Rock vs. Cancer. Rock Wins -- Scott Pukos

2nd Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, Survivor Recounts Night on Marcy -- Mike Lynch

3rd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, Always Waiting -- Heather Swanson

Sports

1st Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, Sign of the Times -- Michael Kelly

2nd Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, One More Time -- Michael Kelly

3rd Place, The Observer, Dunkirk, Nobles Wins 500th Game, Former Players Speak Highly of Beloved Coach -- Craig Harvey

Sports column

1st Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, The Aisle Seat -- Adam Shinder

2nd Place, The Recorder, Amsterdam, An Open Letter to Mike Tyson -- Paul Antonelli

3rd Place, The Times Herald, Olean, Huff was Too Quick to Dismiss Gun Incident -- Chuck Pollock

Columns

1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Columns by John Gray -- John Gray

2nd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, In America -- Pete Mitchell

3rd Place, Daily Freeman, Kingston, 'Life, edited' -- Ivan Lajara

Business/Finance

1st Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Skeptics on the Farm -- Justin Murphy

2nd Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, Hard Times for Hard Copies? -- Jessica Collier, Chris Morris

3rd Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, Farming 2.0: A Crop of Young Leaders is Taking an Old Industry Into the Modern Age With the Help of Digital Tools -- Melody Burri

Editorials

1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Local Editorials by Barbara Lombardo -- Barbara Lombardo

2nd Place, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, Reich Deserved Harsher Fate -- Lois Clermont

3rd Place, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, It's a Matter of Civil Rights -- Lois Clermont

Depth reporting

1st Place, The Citizen, Auburn, Readying for the Real World -- Justin Murphy

2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Sept. 11 Remembrance -- Paul Post, Michael Cignoli, Lucian McCarty, Suzanna Lourie, Chris Fitz Gerald, Kathryn Caggianelli

3rd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, La Experiencia: Migrants in the Finger Lakes -- Heather Swanson, Spencer Tulis

Continuing coverage

1st Place, Niagara Gazette, Niagara Falls, SPCA Director Under Fire -- Rick Pfeiffer

2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Springs Housing Authority -- Lucian McCarty

3rd Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, After Irene -- Staff

Beat reporting

1st Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, Outdoor Recreation -- Mike Lynch

2nd Place, Daily Messenger, Community News -- Melody Burri

3rd Place, The Citizen, Auburn, State Prisons -- Justin Murphy

Brightest headline

1st Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Titanic: 100 Years Entombed/Unthinkable -- Paul Tackett

2nd Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, The Scoop on Local Poop ... For Some in the Agriculture Business, No. 2 is No. 1 When it Comes to Making a Little Extra Spending Money -- Mike Murphy

3rd Place, Finger Lakes Times, Geneva, All Duct Out for the Prom -- Chuck Schading

Online content

1st Place, Daily Freeman, Kingston, Levon Helm -- Ivan Lajara, Paul Kirby, Tania Barricklo

2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Tropical Storm Irene -- James Sherrill, Erica Miller, Emily Donohue, Michael Cignoli

3rd Place, Press-Republican, Plattsburgh, Local Kids Give Advice on Love, Marriage -- Kelli Catana, Ashleigh Livingston

Arts/Entertaining Writing

1st Place, Daily Freeman, Kingston, Burn Victims Dina and Angelina Peone 'Transcending Sorrow' in Exhibit, Life -- Ann Gibbons

2nd Place, The Observer, Dunkirk, The Show Must Go On -- April Diodato

3rd Place, Daily News, Batavia, One Acts, Big Plays -- Ben Beagle

Niche website

1st Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, Victorpost.com -- Community Website Serving Victor and Farmington -- Melody Burri, Steve Buchiere

Blogging

1st Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, Characters -- Melody Burri

2nd Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, Local Color -- Rachel Repard

3rd Place, Adirondack Daily Enterprise, Saranac Lake, Big Deal@Big Tupper -- Jessica Collier

20,000 to 45,000 Circulation

Spot news reporting

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Two Tragedies -- Don Lehman, Staff

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Hurricane Irene -- Staff

3rd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, He Will be Greatly Missed -- Staff

Features

1st Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Two Heads, One Heart -- Valerie Zehl

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Quiet Crisis -- Will Doolittle

3rd Place, Watertown Daily Times, Watertown, Ma' Grandjean's Lasting Lesson -- Chris Brock

Sports

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Dueling Teams Taste Triumph in Football -- Sean T. McMann, Darryl Bautista, Karl Rabe, Dugan Radwin

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Failing High School Students Still Play -- Phil Strum, Dan Pietrafesa

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Where are They Now? -- Greg Brownell and Staff

Sports column

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Mike Benischek Selection -- Mike Benischek

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Tim McManus Commentary -- Tim McManus

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Phil Strum Selection -- Phil Strum

Columns

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Ken Tingley Commentary -- Ken Tingley

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Boomer Gal -- Kathleen Norton

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Epitaph -- Meg Hagerty

Business/Finance

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Impact of Tax Cap: $13,718,884 -- Larry Hertz, John Davis

2nd Place, Watertown Daily Times, Watertown, Muskrat Love: North Country Trappers Step Up Their Game as Prices for Pelts Rise -- Chris Brock

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, How Bad? -- Scott Donnelly, David Canfield, Meg Hagerty

Editorials

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Domestic Violence Series -- John Penney

2nd Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Let Jury Decide on Jail Beating -- Calvin Stovall

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Local Editorials by Will Doolittle -- Will Doolittle

Depth reporting

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, The Public Pays: Government Jobs With Benefits -- Mary Beth Pfeiffer

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Shocked Into Submission: Tasers and Force -- Mary Beth Pfeiffer

3rd Place, Press & Sun-Bulletin, Binghamton, Why Wasn't This a Crime? -- Steve Reilly

Continuing coverage

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Money Pit/Money Maker: Ills of the Institution -- Mary Beth Pfeiffer

2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Griffiss Plans -- Elizabeth Cooper

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Matthew Slocum Murder Case -- Don Lehman

Beat reporting

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Prison Correction Series -- Mary Beth Pfeiffer

2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Education Coverage -- Dan Bader

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Big Homes for Little Money: State to End Housing Perk, Sell Homes, After Journal Investigation -- Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Michael LaPick

Brightest headline

1st Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, APPS-Olutely; Plot Thickens at Mohawk Cemetery; and Remington Fires Warning Shot -- Muranda Hartness, Fran Perritano

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, A Day So Hot, Even the Low Was High -- Todd Kehoe

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, "WASHED OUT/More Than 70, 000 Without Power; Many Roads Impassable" -- Chris Gregory

Online content

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, IBM 100th Birthday Multimedia Interactive -- Chris Gregory

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Scary Stories -- Irwin Goldberg, Barbara Gallo Farrell, Chris Gregory

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, 2012 New York State Public High School Boys Basketball Championships -- Staff

Arts/Entertaining Writing

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Sold Out Show: Stills at Bearsville -- John Barry

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, "John On Demand" Column -- John Nelson

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, To Fund or Not to Fund? Arts and Tax Dollars Debated -- John Barry

Niche website

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, PS Varsity: High School Sports -- Staff

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Commuter Central -- Emily Stewart, Kevin Lenihan

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Players -- Mike Benischek

Blogging

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Gluten-Free in the Hudson Valley -- Ann Byrne

2nd Place, Watertown Daily Times, Watertown, The Public Interest -- Brian Amaral

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Phantoms Forum -- Tim McManus

45,000 to 125,000 Circulation

Spot news reporting

1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Hurricane Irene -- Staff

2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Gunman Shot Dead in M'Town Courthouse. Former Landlord had Grudge Against Mayor -- Nathan Brown, James Walsh, James Nani, Heather Yakin

3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Derailment -- John Mariani, Sarah Moses, Maureen Nolan, Charlie Ellis, Sara Tracey

Features

1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, The Young Faces of Breast Cancer -- Heather Salerno

2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Mom's Joyous Day With Newborn Child -- Dave Tobin

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Hats Off! -- Features and Sports staff

Sports

1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Bernie Fine -- Emily Kulkus, Mike McAndrew, Mike Waters, John Mariani, Charles McChesney, Robert Baker

2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Playing a High-Stakes Game -- Josh Thomson

3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Miracle on the Lacrosse Field -- Donnie Webb

Sports column

1st Place, Times Union, Albany, Sports Columns by Jennifer Gish -- Jennifer Gish

2nd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, Players Paying Ultimate Price -- Leo Roth

3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Columns by Will Montgomery -- Will Montgomery

Columns

1st Place, Times Union, Albany, Bill Federman -- Bill Federman

2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Columns by Steve Israel -- Steve Israel

3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Columns by Barry Lewis -- Barry Lewis

Business/Finance

1st Place, Times Union, Albany, All Expenses Paid -- Larry Rulison, Sarah Hinman Ryan

2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Fair Value? -- Andrew Klappholz, Cathey O'Donnell

3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Burger King's Big Gamble -- Rick Moriarty

Editorials

1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, City Must Review Police Conduct -- Herb Pinder

2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, Editorials by Jim McGrath -- Jim McGrath

Depth reporting

1st Place, Times Union, Albany, Secrets of Nxivm -- James M. Odato, Jennifer Gish

2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, The New Schenectady -- Kathleen Moore

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Too Big to Fix -- Cathey O'Donnell, Gary Stern

Continuing coverage

1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, Coverage of Eastman Kodak Co. -- Staff

2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Irene -- Staff

3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Bernie Fine -- Mike McAndrew, Emily Kulkus, John O'Brien, Jim O'Hara, Bud Poliquin, Robert Baker

Beat reporting

1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Donnie Webb's Coverage of High School Sports -- Donnie Webb

2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, Cathleen F. Crowley -- Cathleen F. Crowley

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Education -- Gary Stern

Brightest headline

1st Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Berth Marks -- Andrea Costanzo

2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, In His Mother's Image -- Ron Bittner

3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Hayworth's Response Is Cruel, but Not Unusual -- Ken Hall

Online content

1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Too Big to Fix -- Staff

2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Hurricane Irene and its Aftermath -- Staff

3rd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, Attica Prison Riots -- Shawn Dowd, Gary Craig, Kyle Omphroy

Arts/Entertaining Writing

1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, War Memorial -- Sean Kirst, Steve Carlic

2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, Once Avant-Garde, the Flash Mob Matures -- Steve Barnes

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Didi Conn's Second Act -- Heather Salerno

Niche website

1st Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Living Here -- Staff

2nd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, Flavors of Rochester -- Staff

3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Varsity845 -- Staff

Blogging

1st Place, Times Union, Albany, On the Edge -- Kristi Barlette

2nd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, Devo's Direct Kicks -- Jeff DiVeronica

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Commuter Life on the Roads and Rails of LoHud -- Theresa Juva-Brown

Over 125,000 Circulation

Spot news reporting

1st Place, New York Times, New York, Penn State -- Barry Bearak, Jo Becker, Bill Pennington, Nate Schweber, Pete Thamel, Mark Viera

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Pharmacy Robbery - 2 Shot Dead -- Newsday Staff

3rd Place, New York Post, New York, Single-Dad Cop Gunned Down -- Larry Celona, Jamie Schram, Dan Mangan, Jose Martinez, Kieran Crowley

Features

1st Place, Newsday, Melville, 9/11 Profiles -- Nicholas Spangler, Ridgely Ochs, Carol Polsky

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, A Marine's Private War -- Martin Evans

3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Hoarders -- Tim Graham

Sports

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Kevin Everett Faces Life After Football -- Tim Graham

2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Bills Bounty System Alleged -- Tim Graham, Mark Gaughan

3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Sadder But Stronger -- Barbara Barker

Sports column

1st Place, Newsday, Melville, Baffled by March Madness -- Bob Glauber

Columns

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Donn Esmonde -- Donn Esmonde

2nd Place, New York Post, New York, Columns by Leonard Greene -- Leonard Greene

3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Rod Watson -- Rod Watson

Business/Finance

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, The 'Patel-Motel' Phenomenon -- Emma Sapong

2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Casino Expansion Plan a Threat to Businesses -- Scott Scanlon

3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Shaken by Turbulence -- Sarah Crichton

Editorials

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Buffalo Can Do Better -- Kevin Walter

Depth reporting

1st Place, New York Times, New York, Knocked Out -- John Branch

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Prescription Drug Crisis -- Newsday Staff

3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Hempstead Turnpike: 16 Deadly Miles -- Keith Herbert, Jennifer Maloney

Continuing coverage

1st Place, Newsday, Melville, Prescription Drug Crisis -- Newsday Staff

2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Jamie Rodemeyer -- Sandy Tan

Beat reporting

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Courts of Second Opinion -- Patrick Lakamp

2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Tom Precious and State Government -- Tom Precious

3rd Place, New York Post, New York, Articles by Philip Messing -- Philip Messing

Brightest headline

1st Place, New York Post, New York, "This is Your Captain Freaking" -- Deborah Pines

2nd Place, New York Post, New York, Despot Housewife -- Brian Angell

3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Degrees of Debt - Rising Bankruptcy Rates and a Lack of Jobs Among Holders of Bachelor's Degrees Leave Many Asking, "Is College Worth It?" -- Rich Donaldson

Online content

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, The Trial of Dr. James G. Corasanti -- Patrick Lakamp, Donn Esmonde, Brian Meyer, Staff

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, UMapNY -- Rita Ciolli, Alleen Barber, Larry Striegel, Lane Filler

3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, 9/11 Anniversary, Same Sex Couples Journey -- Newsday Staff

Arts/Entertaining Writing

1st Place, Newsday, Melville, 9/11 On Screen -- Rafer Guzman

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Just the Way He Is (Billy Joel) -- Glenn Gamboa

3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, Final House Call -- Verne Gay

Blogging

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, School Zone -- Mary Pasciak

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, Li Now -- Newsday Staff

3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Politics Now -- Aaron Besecker, Denise Jewell Gee, Robert McCarthy, Tom Precious, Jerry Zremski, Brian Meyer

___

PHOTOGRAPHY

Under 45, 000 Circulation

Spot news

1st Place, Niagara Gazette, Niagara Falls, Rescue Turns Tragic -- James Neiss

2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, Fatal House Explosion Investigation -- Erica Miller

3rd Place, Courier-Observer, Massena, Buggy Accident -- Benny Fairchild

Features

1st Place, Daily News, Batavia, Team Signing -- Mark Gutman

2nd Place, Daily News, Batavia, Bald for Bucks -- Mark Gutman

3rd Place, Daily News, Batavia, Charity Tattoo -- Rocco Laurienzo

Sports

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Crunching Blow -- Aaron Eisenhauer

2nd Place, Daily News, Batavia, In a New York State of Mind -- Mark Gutman

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, In the Goal -- Aaron Eisenhauer

Photo illustration

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, I Can't Breathe -- Jason McKibben

2nd Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Team Chemistry -- Mark DiOrio

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Mom...I'm Home" -- Spencer Ainsley

Portraits & personalities

1st Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Stop the Press -- Mark DiOrio

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, President Botstein's Private World -- Karl Rabe

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, "Everything is Gone" -- Spencer Ainsley

Photo essay- gallery or series

1st Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Deputy Wyman Funeral -- Mark DiOrio, Nicole Cvetnic, Jason Rossi

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Father Knows Best -- Derek Pruitt

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Community Mourns Fire Victims -- Staff

Videos and slide shows

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Opening Day at the Track -- Jason McKibben

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, A Long Day -- Michael Bonner

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Elvis is in the House -- Jason McKibben

Over 45, 000 Circulation

Spot news

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Evidence of Hate -- Derek Gee

2nd Place, The Daily Gazette, Schenectady, Despair on Albany Street -- Peter Barber

3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Three Alarm Fire Leaves Nearly a Dozen People Homeless -- Chet Gordon

Features

1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester, Shadow Swimmers -- Marie De Jesus

2nd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Graduate Flips -- Dominick Fiorille

3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Quadruplets -- Harry Scull

Sports

1st Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Track Meet Tumble -- Tom Bushey

2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, 70.3 Syracuse -- John Berry

3rd Place, The Times Herald-Record, Middletown, Livingston Manor Advances in State Playoffs -- Chet Gordon

Photo illustration

1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Art Park Fashion -- Michelle Gabel

Portraits & personalities

1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, For Manny -- John Berry

2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Memory Fading -- Derek Gee

3rd Place, Newsday, Melville, The Musician -- Thomas Ferrara

Photo essay- gallery or series

1st Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, A Big Change, Inside and Out -- Lauren Long

2nd Place, Newsday, Melville, To Help a Hero -- Thomas Ferrara

3rd Place, Times Union, Albany, Transgender: A Special Report -- Cindy Schultz

Videos and slide shows

1st Place, Newsday, Melville, A Little Girl's Fight to Live -- Alejandra Villa

2nd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Documenting 9/11: Behind the Lens -- Steven J. Pallone

3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, A Big Change, Inside and Out -- Lauren Long

___

GRAPHICS

Under 45, 000 Circulation

Graphic illustration

1st Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, DNA Means Justice -- Todd Kehoe

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Brace for Impact -- Chris Gregory

3rd Place, Daily Messenger, Canandaigua, So Young, So Bright -- Paul Gangarossa

Informational graphic

1st Place, Observer-Dispatch, Utica, Creating Drinkable Water -- Ron Johns

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, New York State Boys Basketball Tournament Champions -- Shannon MacCue Kavanaugh

3rd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County Government Wage Gap -- Chris Gregory

News presentation- spot

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Marist's Day of Mourning -- Staff

2nd Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Soaked -- Chris Gregory

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Denying a Dynasty -- Shannon MacCue Kavanaugh

News presentation- non-spot

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Fifty Years of Amazin' -- Eddie Alvarez

2nd Place, The Saratogian, Saratoga Springs, From Darkness, Light: America Emerges From a Painful Decade -- Paul Tackett

3rd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Hollywood's Glory -- Rhonda Triller

Interactive graphics

1st Place, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, Election 2011 -- Chris Gregory

2nd Place, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, Interactive Map: Grass-fed Livestock in the Adirondacks -- John Lowery

Over 45, 000 Circulation

Graphic illustration

1st Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Flirting with Femininity -- Daniel Zakroczemski

2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, College Basketball in the Capital Region -- Jeff Boyer

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Locals at the Oscars -- Chris Brown

Informational graphic

1st Place, Newsday, Melville, The Process (Hydrofracking) -- Roderick Eyer

2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, A Guide to the Boulders, Ballpark -- Jill Mercadante, Mike Dougherty

3rd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Too Big to Fix: The Bottom Line -- Jill Mercadante, Cathey O'Donnell, Gary Stern

News presentation- spot

1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Kodak's Rich History -- Kevin M. Smith

2nd Place, Times Union, Albany, And the Rivers Roared -- Daniel Roberts

3rd Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Rochester Flexes its Economic Muscle -- Kevin M. Smith

News presentation- non-spot

1st Place, New York Post, New York, Alexa December 7 -- Beth Allison, Nichole Faux, Serena French, Jessica Hober, Sarah Horne

2nd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Blacklisted in Buffalo -- Leah Samol

3rd Place, The Buffalo News, Buffalo, Wanted: A Perfect 10 -- Vince Chiaramonte

Interactive graphics

1st Place, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Retrofitting Rochester -- Scott Sheils, Annette Lein, Bob Marcotte

2nd Place, The Journal News, White Plains, Virtual House Tours and Panoramas -- Peter Carr

3rd Place, The Post-Standard, Syracuse, Items at the Bottom of Onondaga Lake -- Peter Allen


The Associated Press in New York State

The Associated Press in New York provides news in all formats to more than 70 newspapers and 150 broadcasters around the state. The Metro bureau in New York coordinates coverage of the city, Long Island and Westchester County. The Albany bureau edits and transmits news and sports stories and photos from the rest of the state. Staff includes a Syracuse sportswriter and a two-person Buffalo bureau covering news and sports in the western part of the state.



The Associated Press is the oldest and largest news organization in the world, serving as a source of news, photos, graphics, audio and video for more than one billion people a day. In the U.S. alone, AP serves 5,000 radio and TV stations and 1,700 newspapers.