Home

TAPB/TAPME Board Members

 

line

 

CONTEST ARCHIVES 

  BROADCAST:

  2014 WInners

   2013  Winners

  2012 Winners

   2011 Winners

   2010 Winners Story Only

   2009 Winners

   2008 Winners

   2007 Winners

   2006 Winners

   2005 Winners

 

  MEDIA EDITORS:

  2014 Winners

  2013 Winners

  2012 Winners

  2011 Winners

  2010 Winners Story Only

  2009 Winners

  2008 Winners

  2007 Winners

  2006 Winners

  2005 Winners

 

 


Contact
The Associated Press
John Seigenthaler Center

1207 18th Ave South

Suite 261A

Nashville, TN 37212


News:

615.373.9988

615.376.0947 FAX
apnashville@ap.org



Chief of Bureau

Adam Yeomans
ayeomans@ap.org

Follow Us!

TENNESSEE

2015 TENNESSEE AP BROADCASTERS

AND MEDIA EDITORS WINNERS

 

 ANNOUNCED MARCH 28, 2015

 

Newspaper, Div I

Newspaper, Div II

Newspaper, Div III

Radio Commercial

Radio Non-Commercial

Television, Large Market

Television, Small Market

 

 

Circ Group(s) Category Name Award Organization Credits Entry Title
All Media John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Kevin Hardy Jim Cantanzaro:  The Undoing of a College President
All Media John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence Hon Men WATE-TV Alexis Zotos,Ryan Webb,Staff  Morristown Utility 
All Media John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence Hon Men WTVF-TV Phil  Williams,Bryan Staples,Kevin Wisniewski Newschannel 5 Investigates: Policing for Profit
All Media John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence Hon Men Knoxville News Sentinel Jamie  Satterfield Costly Claims
All Media John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence Hon Men The Tennessean Brian Haas,Shelley Mays Meth in Tennessee: The Danger Next Door
All Media Outstanding News Operation First Place Knoxville News Sentinel Staff  The News Sentinel
Newspaper Journalist of the Year - Newspaper First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Joan Garrett McClane Collection of Joan Garrett McClane's work
Newspaper Div I Business News First Place The Commercial Appeal Daniel Connolly Conduit Global and kgb
Newspaper Div I Business News Second Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Ellis Smith Chattanooga payday lending king's syndicate
Newspaper Div I Business News Third Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Mike Pare Does 'Made in America' mean something? Some say yes as VW weighs Chattanooga SUV decision
Newspaper Div I Business News Hon Men Knoxville News Sentinel Josh Flory Josh Flory - Business
Newspaper Div I Daily Deadline First Place Knoxville News Sentinel Staff  'Every parent's nightmare'
Newspaper Div I Daily Deadline Second Place The Commercial Appeal Staff  Vote 2014 - Election coverage
Newspaper Div I Daily Deadline Third Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Shelly Bradbury Beyond brave: Sex offender didn't count on the cool courage of 3 kids
Newspaper Div I Editorials First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Pam Sohn Times editorials
Newspaper Div I Editorials Second Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Clint Cooper Free Press editorials
Newspaper Div I Editorials Third Place Knoxville News Sentinel Scott Barker Editorials
Newspaper Div I Feature Photography First Place The Tennessean Larry  McCormack  Sky Dancing 
Newspaper Div I Feature Photography Second Place Knoxville News Sentinel Saul Young Saul Young - Feature photography
Newspaper Div I Feature Photography Third Place The Tennessean John  Partipilo Mall protestors
Newspaper Div I Feature Photography Hon Men Chattanooga Times Free Press Dan Henry Hoop Moment
Newspaper Div I Features First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Joan Garrett McClane The privilege and burden of Franklin McCallie
Newspaper Div I Features Second Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Joan Garrett McClane When hope needs hope
Newspaper Div I Features Third Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Joan Garrett McClane Empty arms, empty house
Newspaper Div I Features Hon Men Chattanooga Times Free Press Kevin Hardy Even unto death
Newspaper Div I Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography First Place The Tennessean John Partipilo John Partipillo Composite
Newspaper Div I Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Second Place The Tennessean Jae Lee Jae Lee Composite
Newspaper Div I Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Third Place The Commercial Appeal Mike  Brown Portfolio of work
Newspaper Div I Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Hon Men The Tennessean Shelley Mays Shelley Mays Composite
Newspaper Div I Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting First Place The Commercial Appeal Marc Perrusquia CA Investigation - Untested Rape Kits
Newspaper Div I Multimedia First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Mary Helen Miller,Maura Friedman Amendment 1 and abortion's history in Chattanooga
Newspaper Div I Multimedia Second Place The Tennessean Tony Gonzalez,Shelley Mays,Karen Kraft Born Hurting: Tennessee faces epidemic of drug-dependent babies
Newspaper Div I Multimedia Third Place Knoxville News Sentinel Kristi Nelson,Amy Smotherman Burgess,Michael  Patrick Struggling to Get By
Newspaper Div I Multimedia Hon Men Chattanooga Times Free Press Shelly Bradbury,Ellis Smith,Alex Green EMBEDDED  A series of short videos and profiles designed to give the viewer a first-person look at jobs across the region.
Newspaper Div I Photojournalism First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Doug Strickland IPEX: The Cruelest Equation
Newspaper Div I Photojournalism Second Place The Tennessean Shelley  Mays Meth's Stranglehold
Newspaper Div I Photojournalism Third Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Maura Friedman Means Matter
Newspaper Div I Photojournalism Hon Men Chattanooga Times Free Press Dan Henry Even unto death
Newspaper Div I Sports Photography First Place The Tennessean Jae Lee  Helmet hit
Newspaper Div I Sports Photography Second Place Knoxville News Sentinel Michael  Patrick Michael Patrick - Sports Photography
Newspaper Div I Sports Photography Third Place The Commercial Appeal Mark weber Just out of reach
Newspaper Div I Sports Photography Hon Men The Tennessean Larry McCormack UT Catch
Newspaper Div I Sports-Outdoors First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Jim Tanner USA Cycling Professional Road and Time Trial Championships
Newspaper Div I Sports-Outdoors Second Place Knoxville News Sentinel Ben  Frederickson  Ben Frederickson
Newspaper Div I Sports-Outdoors Third Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Jim Tanner Ironman 2014
Newspaper Div I Spot News Photography First Place Knoxville News Sentinel Paul Efird Wreck
Newspaper Div I Spot News Photography Second Place The Commercial Appeal Brad Vest Tornado
Newspaper Div I Spot News Photography Third Place The Commercial Appeal Jim Weber Fatal fire
Newspaper Div I Spot News Photography Hon Men The Tennessean Jae  Lee Teens escape 
Newspaper Div I Video First Place Knoxville News Sentinel Amy Smotherman Burgess Custom-fit wheelchair makes dachshund a cruising member of pack
Newspaper Div I Video Second Place Knoxville News Sentinel Adam Lau Getting Home to Hadley
Newspaper Div I Video Third Place The Tennessean Mike Organ,Eric Stromgren,Dave Ammenheuser Legendary Ladies: Middle Tennessee's Elite Eight
Newspaper Div I Website First Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Mary Helen Miller,Maura Friedman Amendment 1 and abortion's history in Chattanooga
Newspaper Div I Website Second Place Chattanooga Times Free Press Kevin Hardy,Dan Henry,Staff  Even unto death
Newspaper Div I Website Third Place Knoxville News Sentinel Staff  GoVols247
Newspaper Div II Business News First Place The Jackson Sun Tyler Whetstone Left behind?
Newspaper Div II Business News Second Place The Jackson Sun Jordan Buie Living dangerously
Newspaper Div II Business News Third Place The Leaf Chronicle Jimmy Settle Hemlock: It's Over
Newspaper Div II Business News Hon Men The Daily Times Melanie Tucker Sweet smell of suds cess: Blount couple growing alternative crop to supply area breweries
Newspaper Div II Daily Deadline First Place The Jackson Sun Jordan Buie,Nichole Manna TBI: Suspects seen with Bobo; Third man targeted in Bobo investigation; "Names that we've heard from the very beginning"
Newspaper Div II Daily Deadline Second Place The Leaf Chronicle Stephanie Ingersoll,Chris Smith Two shooting suspects crash into apartment
Newspaper Div II Daily Deadline Third Place The Daily Times Staff  Bowl-berth Volunteers
Newspaper Div II Editorials First Place The Leaf Chronicle Chris Smith Body of work by Chris Smith
Newspaper Div II Editorials Second Place The Jackson Sun Steve Coffman Lack of urgency on VA problems is obscene; Stephenson looking our for himself, not voters; Embrace challenges faced by school system
Newspaper Div II Editorials Third Place The Daily Times Bob Norris Either way, Blount's jail dilemma will cost; Lessons are learned from officer-involved shooting of citizen; Give Common Core a chance
Newspaper Div II Feature Photography First Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Miss Tennessee Scholarship Pageant
Newspaper Div II Feature Photography Second Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Vigil
Newspaper Div II Feature Photography Third Place The Jackson Sun Kenneth Cummings Titans Caravan
Newspaper Div II Feature Photography Hon Men The Daily Times Mark A. Large Appalachian Ballet Kicks Off Season
Newspaper Div II Features First Place The Daily Times Steve Wildsmith The end is near: Bringing life to Little River helps man face looming death
Newspaper Div II Features Second Place The Jackson Sun Nichole Manna Who is Charlie Pittman?
Newspaper Div II Features Third Place The Jackson Sun Brandon Shields "I died in that lake but the Lord saw fit to bring me back"
Newspaper Div II Features Hon Men The Daily Times Melanie Tucker Chalk it up: Maryville artist's work seen nationwide
Newspaper Div II Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography First Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Megan Smith body of work
Newspaper Div II Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Second Place The Leaf Chronicle Robert Smith Robert Smith Composite
Newspaper Div II Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Third Place The Jackson Sun Kenneth Cummings Kenneth Cummings body of work
Newspaper Div II Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Hon Men The Daily Times Mark A. Large Mark A. Large Composite
Newspaper Div II Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting First Place The Leaf Chronicle Stephanie Ingersoll Trustee donations under fire
Newspaper Div II Multimedia First Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith,Jordan Buie,Nichole Manna Holly Bobo coverage
Newspaper Div II Multimedia Second Place The Leaf Chronicle Stephanie Ingersoll "Cyclists blaze mountain bike trail in Clarksville"
Newspaper Div II Multimedia Third Place The Jackson Sun Staff  Miss Tennessee Scholarship Pageant
Newspaper Div II Photojournalism First Place The Daily Times Joy Kimbrough The Path Leads Home: Ledfords bring Haitian daughter here to stay
Newspaper Div II Photojournalism Second Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Hooked on the Holy Land
Newspaper Div II Photojournalism Third Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Victory in friendship
Newspaper Div II Photojournalism Hon Men The Daily Times Mark A. Large Banding Together
Newspaper Div II Sports Photography First Place The Leaf Chronicle Robert Smith MMA fight
Newspaper Div II Sports Photography Second Place The Daily Times Tom Sherlin A Diving Try; Head Games
Newspaper Div II Sports Photography Third Place The Leaf Chronicle Robert Smith Come on, Rossview
Newspaper Div II Sports Photography Hon Men The Daily Times Mark A. Large Mark A. Large Sports Composite
Newspaper Div II Sports-Outdoors First Place The Jackson Sun Craig Thomas Mixed reviews on concussion law; Full potential; McLaughlin's people skills can help more than Union basketball
Newspaper Div II Sports-Outdoors Second Place The Daily Times Melanie Tucker Tempting fate: Blount man escapes deadly climbing season in Pakistan
Newspaper Div II Sports-Outdoors Third Place The Jackson Sun Brandon Shields Salvation through trials; Title wave; Raheem's dream
Newspaper Div II Sports-Outdoors Hon Men The Daily Times Marcus Fitzsimmons,Grant Ramey,Dargan Southard Rough and Tumble
Newspaper Div II Spot News Photography First Place The Jackson Sun Kenneth Cummings Flood aftermath
Newspaper Div II Spot News Photography Second Place The Leaf Chronicle Robert Smith Blasting down flames
Newspaper Div II Spot News Photography Third Place The Daily Times Tom Sherlin Law Street Fire
Newspaper Div II Spot News Photography Hon Men The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Suspect arrested
Newspaper Div II Video First Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Victory in friendship
Newspaper Div II Video Second Place The Leaf Chronicle Philip Grey Drone in flight
Newspaper Div II Video Third Place The Jackson Sun Megan Smith Holt & Allie
Newspaper Div II Video Hon Men The Daily Times Scott Keller Townsend Fall Festival and Old Timers' Day
Newspaper Div II Website First Place The Daily Times Wesley Miller TheDailyTimes.com
Newspaper Div II Website Second Place The Leaf Chronicle Alane Megna TheLeafChronicle.com
Newspaper Div II Website Third Place The Jackson Sun Staff  Jacksonsun.com
Newspaper Div III Business News First Place Daily News Amos Maki PILOT Reform
Newspaper Div III Business News Second Place Daily News Amos Maki FedEx drug-shipping portfolio
Newspaper Div III Business News Third Place Daily News Amos Maki Crossroads: Looming driver shortage threatens trucking industry
Newspaper Div III Business News Hon Men Daily News Amos Maki 'Memphis Message'/Selling Memphis
Newspaper Div III Daily Deadline First Place Union City Daily Messenger Chris Menees  Sneak Attack
Newspaper Div III Daily Deadline Second Place The Greeneville Sun Staff  Elections of Aug. 7, 2014
Newspaper Div III Daily Deadline Third Place The Greeneville Sun Kristen Buckles IDB Votes To Re-Submit Its Pipeline Application
Newspaper Div III Editorials First Place Daily News Staff  2014 editorials portfolio
Newspaper Div III Editorials Second Place The Paris Post-Intelligencer Bill Williams "We must increase federal gas tax"; "Lawmakers weaken Haslam's meth plan"; "AARP has it wrong about budget cure"
Newspaper Div III Editorials Third Place Elizabethton Star Lynn Richardson Its time to ask tough questions of candidates
Newspaper Div III Feature Photography First Place Elizabethton Star Brandon Hicks A taste of the 'Nutcracker'
Newspaper Div III Feature Photography Second Place The Daily News Journal Helen Comer Feature photography - Helen Comer
Newspaper Div III Feature Photography Third Place Daily News Andrew J. Breig Primary Choices
Newspaper Div III Feature Photography Hon Men Elizabethton Star Brandon Hicks Splash
Newspaper Div III Features First Place The Paris Post-Intelligencer Ken Walker "The millionaire next door" 
Newspaper Div III Features Second Place Daily News Andy Meek Survival of the Fittest
Newspaper Div III Features Third Place Elizabethton Star Ashley Rader Boston Strong: Local runner ready to tackle Marathon
Newspaper Div III Features Hon Men Elizabethton Star Ashley Rader Superman Brody
Newspaper Div III Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography First Place The Daily News Journal Helen Comer Body of work - Helen Comer
Newspaper Div III Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Second Place The Mountain Press Curt Habraken Curt Habraken photos
Newspaper Div III Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Third Place The Daily News Journal John Gillis Body of work - John Gillis
Newspaper Div III Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography Hon Men Elizabethton Star Brandon Hicks Brandon Hicks, Star Photographer
Newspaper Div III Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting First Place The Daily News Journal Michelle Willard Fighting fear
Newspaper Div III Multimedia First Place The Greeneville Sun Jim Kidd,O.J. Early Greene County Fair 2014
Newspaper Div III Multimedia Second Place The Greeneville Sun Velma Southerland Disaster On The SS Sultana
Newspaper Div III Multimedia Third Place The Greeneville Sun O.J. Early,John M. Jones Jr.,Ken  Little 50 Years After The Crash
Newspaper Div III Multimedia Hon Men The Greeneville Sun Staff  Ladies' Classic Basketball Tournament
Newspaper Div III Photojournalism First Place The Daily News Journal Helen Comer Photojournalism - Helen Comer
Newspaper Div III Photojournalism Second Place The Mountain Press Curt Habraken Dozens of dogs taken in raid
Newspaper Div III Photojournalism Third Place Elizabethton Star Brandon Hicks set aside for prayer
Newspaper Div III Photojournalism Hon Men The Daily News Journal John Gillis Photojournalism - John Gillis
Newspaper Div III Sports Photography First Place The Greeneville Sun Darren Reese Darren Reese Sports Photo Composite
Newspaper Div III Sports Photography Second Place Union City Daily Messenger Kevin Weaks WATCHING IT IN
Newspaper Div III Sports Photography Third Place The Daily News Journal John Gillis Sports photography - John Gillis
Newspaper Div III Sports Photography Hon Men Union City Daily Messenger Kevin Weaks I GOT IT!
Newspaper Div III Sports-Outdoors First Place Daily News Don Wade Don Wade 2014 sports portfolio
Newspaper Div III Sports-Outdoors Second Place Elizabethton Star Bryce Phillips Football still a passion for Dave Rider
Newspaper Div III Sports-Outdoors Third Place Elizabethton Star Bryce Phillips Hike More Adventures
Newspaper Div III Sports-Outdoors Hon Men Union City Daily Messenger Kevin Weaks Jarnagin siblings taking basketball to next level
Newspaper Div III Spot News Photography First Place Elizabethton Star Brandon Hicks Flames and snowflakes: Crews face wintry mix
Newspaper Div III Spot News Photography Second Place The Mountain Press Curt Habraken Dozens of dogs taken in raid
Newspaper Div III Spot News Photography Third Place The Greeneville Sun O.J.  Early 50 Years After The Crash
Newspaper Div III Spot News Photography Hon Men Elizabethton Star Brandon Hicks Mobile meth lab?
Newspaper Div III Video First Place The Greeneville Sun Emily R.  West John 'CanJoe' VanArsdall 
Newspaper Div III Video Second Place The Greeneville Sun Brian Cutshall Bragdon, Webster Win Alderman Seats 
Newspaper Div III Video Third Place The Daily News Journal Will Borthick,Taylor Loyal Ebony Rowe: MTSU's All-Time Leading Scorer
Newspaper Div III Video Hon Men The Greeneville Sun Brian Cutshall Ladies' Classic Action Continues
Newspaper Div III Website First Place The Greeneville Sun Staff  BEST WEBSITE: GreenevilleSun.com
Radio Commercial Best Breaking News First Place KYTN Charles Choate Parkway Hospital Closure
Radio Commercial Best Breaking News Second Place WKPT Duane Nelson SCHOOL SHOOTING
Radio Commercial Best Enterprise First Place TN Radio Network Terry Likes Copy and Paste:  The Perils of Plagiarism in Higher Education. 
Radio Commercial Best Enterprise Second Place KYTN Charles Choate Tornado Strikes Union City
Radio Commercial Best Enterprise Hon Men WCMT Steve James State Constitutional Amendments
Radio Commercial Best Light Feature First Place TN Radio Network Terry  Likes The alarm clock for your favorite tv show:  The theme song.
Radio Commercial Best Light Feature Second Place KYTN Charles Choate Carpenters for Christ
Radio Commercial Best Light Feature Hon Men KYTN Charles Choate Diabetes Walk
Radio Commercial Best Radio Newscast First Place WCMT Steve James WCMT Steve James
Radio Commercial Best Radio Newscast Second Place WTFM Duane Nelson BEST RADIO NEWSCAST
Radio Commercial Best Radio Newscast Hon Men KYTN Charles Choate KYTN News 2014 Newsroom Newscast
Radio Commercial Best Radio Newscast Hon Men WJCW Richard Lovette WJCW NEWS DEC 29 2014
Radio Commercial Best Serious News Story First Place KYTN Charles Choate Tornado Strikes Union City
Radio Commercial Best Serious News Story Second Place WKPT Duane Nelson BOY SURVIVES TRAIN
Radio Commercial Best Serious News Story Hon Men KYTN Charles Choate School Shooting Training
Radio Commercial Best Serious News Story Hon Men WTFM Duane Nelson ALDERMAN ARRESTED
Radio Commercial Best Sports Feature First Place TN Radio Network Terry Likes $ports + Money = Recession Proof.
Radio Commercial Best Spot News First Place KYTN Charles Choate Parkway Hospital Closure
Radio Commercial Best Use of Sound First Place TN Radio Network Terry Likes The alarm clock for your favorite tv show:  The theme song.
Radio Commercial Best Use of Sound Second Place TN Radio Network Terry Likes $ports + Money = Recession Proof.
Radio Commercial Best Use of Sound Hon Men WTFM Duane Nelson CHASE SUSPECT SHOT
Radio Commercial Best Weather Coverage First Place KYTN Charles Choate Weather Alert
Radio Best Radio Newscaster First Place WPLN Nina Cardona Nina Cardona Compilation
Radio Best Radio Newscaster Second Place WJCW Don Helman WJCW NEWS OCTOBER 30 2014
Radio Non-Commercial Best Interview First Place WUOT Brandon Hollingsworth Old Crow Medicine Show's Ketch Secor on Life, Landscapes and Music
Radio Non-Commercial Best Interview Second Place WPLN Blake  Farmer Ed Talk: Kevin Huffman
Radio Non-Commercial Best Interview Hon Men WUOT Chrissy Keuper Anesthesia:  States of Consciousness
Radio Non-Commercial Best Light Feature First Place WPLN Jewly  Hight Robert Ellis 
Radio Non-Commercial Best Light Feature Second Place WMOT Mike Osborne For some, yodeling is no laughing matter
Radio Non-Commercial Best Light Feature Hon Men WUOT Brandon Hollingsworth Vintage Baseball Brings Sport's Past To The Present
Radio Non-Commercial Best Light Feature Hon Men WPLN Blake Farmer A Secret ABout Nashville's Child Singers
Radio Non-Commercial Best Public Affairs First Place WPLN Emily  Siner Here's Everything We Know About Amendment 1
Radio Non-Commercial Best Public Affairs Second Place WUOT Matt Shafer Powell,Chrissy Keuper,Brandon Hollingsworth Dialogue
Radio Non-Commercial Best Public Affairs Hon Men WUOT Brandon  Hollingsworth The Method with Brandon Hollingsworth
Radio Non-Commercial Best Radio Newscast First Place WPLN WPLN Staff  8:34am, August 22, 2014
Radio Non-Commercial Best Radio Newscast Second Place WPLN WPLN Staff  6:06am July 25, 2014
Radio Non-Commercial Best Serious News Story First Place WUOT Leslie Snow From Two Worlds: Tenn. College Students And Inmates Share Classroom, Friendship
Radio Non-Commercial Best Serious News Story Second Place WUOT Matt Shafer  Powell The TVA's New Coal Strategy:  Culture Change or Simple Economics?
Radio Non-Commercial Best Serious News Story Hon Men WPLN Emily  Siner TN Promise: Adding 'Free' To the College Conversation
Radio Non-Commercial Best Use of Sound First Place WMOT Mike Osborne For some, yodeling is no laughing matter
Radio Non-Commercial Best Use of Sound Second Place WPLN Nina  Cardona After The Battle of Franklin
Radio Non-Commercial Best Use of Sound Hon Men WPLN Emily  Siner Auctioneer Champ
Radio Non-Commercial Best Writing First Place WPLN Nina Cardona Why Nathan Bedford Forrest Is The Civil War Officer We Still Fight About 
Radio Non-Commercial Best Writing Second Place WPLN Jewly Hight Robert Ellis
Radio Non-Commercial Best Writing Hon Men WUOT Matt Shafer Powell Campaign Signs Fight For Attention In Crowded Election
Radio Non-Commercial Best Writing Hon Men WMOT Mike Osborne House concerts gain popularity in Middle Tennessee homes
Television Journalist of the Year - TV First Place WTVF-TV Phil Williams Phil Williams Investigates
TV Large Market Best Enterprise First Place WSMV-TV Jeremy Finley,Zina Bauman,Jason Finley Scamming the Scammer
TV Large Market Best Enterprise Second Place WBIR-TV Mike Donila,Jim Matheny School Playground Problems
TV Large Market Best Enterprise Hon Men WATE-TV Stephanie  Beecken,Shawn Davis Prescription Problems
TV Large Market Best Enterprise Hon Men WATE-TV Sarah Self,Lori Tucker The Trap of Addiction
TV Large Market Best Indepth Hard News Story First Place WMC - TV Lauren  Squires,Jeremy  Jones,Dan Yohey Kids & Guns
TV Large Market Best Indepth Hard News Story Second Place WATE-TV Stephanie  Beecken,Shawn Davis Great grandmother arrested by mistake
TV Large Market Best Indepth Hard News Story Hon Men WSMV-TV Brittany Freeman,Kimberly Curth,Zina Bauman Drugs in the Attic
TV Large Market Best Indepth Hard News Story Hon Men WTVF-TV Chris  Conte,Angelica Dones A Broken Law
TV Large Market Best Investigative Story First Place WSMV-TV Demetria Kalodimos,Zina Bauman,Jim Garbee All That Glitters: Genesis Diamonds
TV Large Market Best Investigative Story Second Place WSMV-TV Jeremy Finley,Jason Finley The Sheriff's Campaign 
TV Large Market Best Investigative Story Hon Men WTVF-TV Phil  Williams,Bryan Staples,Kevin  Wisniewski NewsChannel5 Investigates: TN Secret Deals
TV Large Market Best Investigative Story Hon Men WBIR-TV Mike  Donila,Jim Matheny School Playground Problems
TV Large Market Best Long Light Feature First Place WBIR-TV Jim Matheny LeConte Lodge Winter Caretaker's Highs and Lows
TV Large Market Best Long Light Feature Second Place WTVF-TV Chris  Conte,Nathan  Sharkey Pelican 212
TV Large Market Best Long Light Feature Hon Men WSMV-TV Terry Bulger,Kevin Canady Welcome to the Hall of Fame
TV Large Market Best Long Light Feature Hon Men WATE-TV Kristin Farley,Shawn Davis Mt. LeConte
TV Large Market Best Political Coverage First Place WSMV-TV Staff  Decision 2014
TV Large Market Best Political Coverage Second Place WTVF-TV Phil Williams,Bryan Staples Politics of Justice
TV Large Market Best Political Coverage Hon Men WKRN-TV Chris Bundgaard Chris Bundgaard Political
TV Large Market Best Political Coverage Hon Men WVLT-TV Lena Sadiwskyj WVLT's Coverage of the November General Election 
TV Large Market Best Public Affairs First Place WBIR-TV Robin  Wilhoit,Travis Worsowicz,Jerry Owens Prescription Addiction
TV Large Market Best Public Affairs Second Place WSMV-TV Lisa Spencer,Dan Thomas,Paul Heggen 4Warn Weather Alert Tour
TV Large Market Best Public Affairs Hon Men WSMV-TV Channel 4 I-Team Keeping the Promise
TV Large Market Best Public Affairs Hon Men WZTV-TV David Ditmore,Stacy Case,Scott Couch Waste Watch Special
TV Large Market Best Short Hard News Story First Place WSMV-TV Jason Clouse,Dennis Ferrier Civil War Remains 
TV Large Market Best Short Hard News Story Second Place WATE-TV Don Dare,Dave Wignall Black Lung Benefits Denied
TV Large Market Best Short Hard News Story Hon Men WMC - TV Andrew  Douglas School System Audit Problems 
TV Large Market Best Short Hard News Story Hon Men WSMV-TV Forrest Sanders Letters to Tennessee
TV Large Market Best Short Light Feature First Place WTVF-TV Jason Lamb,Catherine Steward SORE WINNERS
TV Large Market Best Short Light Feature Second Place WKRN-TV Chris Bundgaard,Jeff Davidson Airport Birds
TV Large Market Best Short Light Feature Hon Men WBIR-TV Jim Matheny Red M&M Revival
TV Large Market Best Sports Feature First Place WTVF-TV Chris  Conte,Angelica Dones 26 Mile Statement
TV Large Market Best Sports Feature Second Place WMC - TV Ari Alexander,Dan Yohey The Dream Deferred
TV Large Market Best Sports Feature Hon Men WZTV-TV Eric Alvarez Music City Miracle
TV Large Market Best Sports Feature Hon Men WKRN-TV Dawn Davenport,Jeff Davidson First Tee
TV Large Market Best Spot News First Place WBIR-TV WBIR Staff  Deadly school bus crash
TV Large Market Best Spot News Second Place WTVF-TV Erin  Cain,Chris  Cannon,Ted Nelson Interstate 24 shut down
TV Large Market Best Spot News Hon Men WSMV-TV WSMV Staff Deadly Tornado
TV Large Market Best Spot News Hon Men WKRN-TV Staff  Perry County Shooting
TV Large Market Best TV Editing First Place WSMV-TV Forrest Sanders Forrest Sanders
TV Large Market Best TV Editing Second Place WZTV-TV Kyle Benton Kyle Benton Composite
TV Large Market Best TV Editing Hon Men WZTV-TV Ryan Brooker Ryan Brooker Composite
TV Large Market Best TV News Anchor First Place WSMV-TV Tracy Kornet Tracy Kornet
TV Large Market Best TV News Anchor Second Place WZTV-TV Erika Kurre Erika Kurre
TV Large Market Best TV News Anchor Hon Men WSMV-TV Holly Thompson Holly Thompson
TV Large Market Best TV News Anchor Hon Men WMC - TV Andrew Douglas Flash Flooding 
TV Large Market Best TV News Videographer First Place WZTV-TV Ian Bailey Ian Bailey Composite
TV Large Market Best TV News Videographer Second Place WSMV-TV Forrest Sanders Forrest Sanders
TV Large Market Best TV News Videographer Hon Men WBIR-TV Jim Matheny Matheny Captures Moments
TV Large Market Best TV News Videographer Hon Men WZTV-TV Eric Alvarez Eric Alvarez Composite
TV Large Market Best TV Newscast First Place WZTV-TV Sarah Shiverdecker,Alex Jones Deadly Tornado In Lincoln County
TV Large Market Best TV Newscast Second Place WTVF-TV Erin  Cain Protesters Shut Down Interstate 24
TV Large Market Best TV Newscast Hon Men WBIR-TV Andrew Weil,Megan  Johnson Deadly school bus crash
TV Large Market Best TV Newscast Hon Men WKRN-TV Robbyn Despain,Staff  News 2 at 10-Tanker Explosion
TV Large Market Best TV Producing First Place WSMV-TV Nick Morgan Nick Morgan
TV Large Market Best TV Producing Second Place WSMV-TV Matthew Parker Matthew Parker
TV Large Market Best TV Producing Hon Men WATE-TV Linda Nguyen Linda Nguyen TV Producing
TV Large Market Best TV Reporter First Place WBIR-TV Heidi Wigdahl Heidi Wigdahl Composite 
TV Large Market Best TV Reporter Second Place WMC - TV Lauren Squires Lauren Squires Composite 
TV Large Market Best TV Reporter Hon Men WTVF-TV Jason  Lamb Jason Lamb Reporter Compilation
TV Large Market Best TV Reporter Hon Men WBIR-TV Jim Matheny Jim Matheny Reports
TV Large Market Best TV Sportscaster First Place WZTV-TV Paul Jones Paul Jones Composite
TV Large Market Best TV Sportscaster Second Place WBIR-TV Courtney Lyle Courtney Lyle Composite
TV Large Market Best TV Sportscaster Hon Men WKRN-TV Cory Curtis Cory Curtis Composite
TV Large Market Best TV Sportscaster Hon Men WSMV-TV Chris Harris Chris Harris
TV Large Market Best TV Weather Anchor First Place WSMV-TV Lisa Spencer Lisa Spencer 
TV Large Market Best TV Weather Anchor Second Place WSMV-TV Paul Heggen Paul Heggen
TV Large Market Best Videography First Place WSMV-TV Staff  Channel 4 News
TV Large Market Best Videography Second Place WATE-TV Shawn Davis,Kristin  Farley Mt. LeConte
TV Large Market Best Videography Hon Men WVLT-TV Peter Simeone Cades Cove Photographer
TV Large Market Best Videography Hon Men WKRN-TV Jeff Davidson Positively Tennessee
TV Large Market Best Website First Place WZTV-TV FOX 17 STAFF  FOX 17 NEWS
TV Large Market Best Website Second Place WATE-TV Staff  WATE 6 On Your Side Website
TV Large Market Best Website Hon Men WBIR-TV Tonja Burk,Rachel  Stowers,Alexandra Martellaro WBIR.com
TV Large Market Best Website Hon Men WKRN-TV Heather Pelat,DeAnn Hays,Sarah  Denson WKRN.com
TV Small Market Best Enterprise First Place WJHL-TV Kylie McGivern Low Animal Cruelty Fines
TV Small Market Best Enterprise Second Place WJHL-TV Josh Smith Conflict of Interest
TV Small Market Best Enterprise Hon Men WJHL-TV Kylie McGivern Penalizing the Poor
TV Small Market Best Indepth Hard News Story First Place WJHL-TV Nate Morabito,Phillip Murrell Washington County Response Times
TV Small Market Best Indepth Hard News Story Second Place WJHL-TV Kylie McGivern Cost of Repeat Offenders
TV Small Market Best Indepth Hard News Story Hon Men WJHL-TV Kylie McGivern TriCities Suboxone Addiction
TV Small Market Best Investigative Story First Place WJHL-TV Kylie McGivern Expired Bulletproof Vests
TV Small Market Best Investigative Story Second Place WTVC-TV Calvin Sneed Home Health Scare
TV Small Market Best Investigative Story Hon Men WRCB-TV Dan Kennedy,Beth  Burger,Lee Broome 3 Investigates: Behind the Wheel/Behind the Badge
TV Small Market Best Investigative Story Hon Men WTVC-TV Calvin Sneed,Blaine Headrick Cost of Watts Bar
TV Small Market Best Long Light Feature First Place WJHL-TV Josh Smith,Phillip Murrell Love Story Lost
TV Small Market Best Long Light Feature Second Place WJHL-TV Josh Smith,Phillip Murrell Moonshine: From Forbidden to For Sale
TV Small Market Best Long Light Feature Hon Men WTVC-TV Latricia Thomas,Blaine Headrick Made In Your Hometown: Pencils
TV Small Market Best Long Light Feature Hon Men WBBJ-TV Keli McAlister,Casey Palmer,Russell Goff A Healing Harmony
TV Small Market Best Political Coverage First Place WJHL-TV Nate Morabito Hill Owns Carriger Website
TV Small Market Best Public Affairs First Place WJHL-TV WJHL Staff Battle of the Badges
TV Small Market Best Public Affairs Second Place WJHL-TV Kylie McGivern Cameras Banned at School Board Meeting
TV Small Market Best Public Affairs Hon Men WJHL-TV WJHL Staff #WJHL Soaked Ice Bucket Challenge
TV Small Market Best Short Hard News Story First Place WJHL-TV Nate Morabito,Phillip Murrell No Home For The Holidays
TV Small Market Best Short Hard News Story Second Place WTVC-TV Briona Arradondo,Blaine Headrick Code of Silence
TV Small Market Best Short Hard News Story Hon Men WTVC-TV Briona Arradondo,Blaine Headrick Dancing With Molly
TV Small Market Best Short Hard News Story Hon Men WRCB-TV Sara Sidery,Lee Broome,Derek Eledge Eyesore of the Storm
TV Small Market Best Short Light Feature First Place WTVC-TV Dave Staley Dave's Diamond Darlings
TV Small Market Best Short Light Feature Second Place WTVC-TV Latricia Thomas Toys & Gadgets Created to Save Lives
TV Small Market Best Short Light Feature Hon Men WRCB-TV Megan Brantley Servant's Heart: Washing of Feet
TV Small Market Best Spot News First Place WJHL-TV WJHL  Staff WJHL Summer Tornado Spot News
TV Small Market Best Spot News Second Place WRCB-TV Staff  Apartment Fire 
TV Small Market Best Spot News Hon Men WCYB-TV Callan Gray,Keith  Roberts Tornado Destruction
TV Small Market Best TV Editing First Place WJHL-TV Phillip Murrell Love Story Lost
TV Small Market Best TV Editing

Second

Place

WRCB-TV George Mitchell George Mitchell
TV Small Market Best TV Editing Hon Men WBBJ-TV Russell Goff A Healing Harmony
TV Small Market Best TV News Anchor First Place WJHL-TV Josh Smith Josh Smith WJHL
TV Small Market Best TV News Anchor Second Place WCYB-TV Paul  Johnson Paul (PJ) Johnson evening anchor WCYB/WEMT
TV Small Market Best TV News Videographer First Place WRCB-TV Derek Eledge  Derek Eledge Composite
TV Small Market Best TV Newscast First Place WRCB-TV Staff  Channel 3 Eyewitness News Nov. 26, 2014
TV Small Market Best TV Newscast Second Place WJHL-TV WJHL Staff WJHL Newscast February 12, 2014, 6 p.m.
TV Small Market Best TV Newscast Hon Men WJHL-TV WJHL Staff WJHL Newscast June 12, 2014, 7 p.m.
TV Small Market Best TV Newscast Hon Men WJHL-TV WJHL Staff WJHL Newscast July 27, 2014, 11 p.m.
TV Small Market Best TV Producing First Place WJHL-TV Yasmeen Elayan Yamseen Elayan WJHL
TV Small Market Best TV Producing Second Place WJHL-TV Shira Evans WJHL Shira Evans producing
TV Small Market Best TV Reporter First Place WJHL-TV Kylie  McGivern Kylie McGivern WJHL
TV Small Market Best TV Reporter Second Place WRCB-TV Matt Barbour Matt Barbour Composite
TV Small Market Best TV Reporter Hon Men WJHL-TV Nate Morabito Nate Morabito Composite
TV Small Market Best TV Sportscaster First Place WRCB-TV Paul Shahen  Paul Shahen Composite
TV Small Market Best TV Sportscaster Second Place WJHL-TV Kenny Hawkins Kenny Hawkins WJHL
TV Small Market Best TV Weather Anchor First Place WJHL-TV Mark Reynolds Mark Reynolds WJHL
TV Small Market Best TV Weather Anchor Second Place WRCB-TV Paul Barys Chief Meteorologist Paul Barys
TV Small Market Best TV Weather Anchor Hon Men WJHL-TV Jeremy Eisenzopf Jeremy Eisenzopf WJHL
TV Small Market Best TV Weather Anchor Hon Men WJHL-TV Brian Walder Brian Walder WJHL
TV Small Market Best Videography First Place WTVC-TV Blaine Headrick Made In Your Hometown: Crescent Socks
TV Small Market Best Videography Second Place WJHL-TV Phillip  Murrell Moonshine 
TV Small Market Best Videography Hon Men WTVC-TV Blaine Headrick Fire and Faith
TV Small Market Best Videography Hon Men WTVC-TV Blaine Headrick Million Mile Men
TV Small Market Best Website First Place WJHL-TV WJHL Staff WJHL.com

 

 

 

   
The Associated Press is the essential global news network, delivering fast, unbiased news from every corner of the world to all media platforms and formats. Founded in 1846, AP today is the largest and most trusted source of independent news and information. On any given day, more than half the world’s population sees news from AP.